Tenders/Supply, Installation and commissioning of Solar Energy Systems for six selected Health Facilities including staff quarters in Tonga
Open🇹🇴TongaWorks

Supply, Installation and commissioning of Solar Energy Systems for six selected Health Facilities including staff quarters in Tonga

UNICEF
Published: Sep 2, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace

About This Opportunity

UNICEF - Request for proposal

This is a works contract in the energy and power, health and medical services and general supplies sectors, with a focus on Renewable Energy and Hospitals. Located in Tonga, Pacific & Oceania, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 23, 2026.

Published through UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace, part of the United Nations system, which follows UN procurement standards. UN-funded opportunities are typically open to vendors registered in the UN Global Marketplace for civil works in the energy and power sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Agency: UNICEF | Reference: LRPS-2026-9205919 | Type: Request for proposal This BIDDING PROCESS IS OPEN TO ALL VENDORS.IMPORTANT ESSENTIAL INFORMATION # LRPS-2026-9205919.Please find attached the specifications and the required forms to be filled. The Request forProposal for Services From (pages 3 to 5) is mandatory to be signed and submitted with youroffer. If the Request for Proposal for Services From (pages 3 to 5) is not provided, your submission will be disqualified.Your offer comprising of a Technical Proposal and a Price Proposal which should be filled, signed and emailed separately toPacificbids@unicef.organdreferencedLRPS-2026-9205919before22nd September 2026, (23:59 Fiji Time)as per below:(i) First e-mail subject: LRPS-2026-9205919 - Financial Offer (including additional documents)(ii) Second e-mail subject: LRPS-2026-9205919 - Technical OfferProposals received after the stipulated date and time will be invalidated.It is important that you read all of the provisions of the Request for Proposal to ensure that you understand UNICEF’s requirements and can submit a bid in compliance with them. Note that failure to provide compliant proposals may result in invalidation of your proposal.Bid conference. A bid conference will be held on 14th September 2026 from 3.00pm Fiji Time viaMicrosoft Teams meetingJoin:https://shorturl.at/Zo6PDMeeting ID: 335 978 705 891 958Passcode: SF6N8X8aShould you have any queries, this should be addressed to the following e-mail by 13th September 2026(23:59 Fiji Time).E-Mail: PacificSupply@unicef.orgSubject: LRPS-2026-9205919- Additional information request(If your e-mail request doesn't contain the subject with the bidding process reference asstipulated above, we will not be able to identify the bidding process you are requiring additionalinformation and your e-mail will not be answered). DOCUMENTS AND LINKS: • Annex A_ LRPS-2026-9205919.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313112&documentId=2090084 • Annex B_ TOR for supply and installation of solar energy systems to six HFs in Tonga.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313112&documentId=2090085 • Annex C_ Technical Forms.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313112&documentId=2090086 • Annex D_ Financial Forms.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313112&documentId=2090087 • Annex E_ Final Site report MU'A HEALTH CENTER & STAFF QUATERS.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313112&documentId=2090088 • Annex F_ Final Site Report NUKUNUKU.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313112&documentId=2090089 • Annex G_ Final Site Report TEFISI.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313112&documentId=2090090 • Annex H_ Final Site Report NIU'UI.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313112&documentId=2090091 • Annex I_ Final Site Report HA'AFEVA.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313112&documentId=2090092 • Annex J_ Final Site Report UIHA.pdf: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadDocument?noticeId=313112&documentId=2090093 • Download all documents: https://www.ungm.org/Public/Notice/DownloadAllDocuments?noticeId=313112 CONTACT: • Email: Pacificbids@unicef.org

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace and was originally published on September 2, 2026. Last refreshed 2 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About UNICEF

UNICEF has issued 1,681 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 148 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Education & Training, and Governance & Public Administration. Tenders span 10 countries including El Salvador, Senegal, and Venezuela. Notices are distributed via UNGM - United Nations Global Marketplace. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.