Supply, installation, configuration, commissioning, and a comprehensive after-sales technical support For the PMT of BIG-Z PROJECT – POFP - Zanzibar Spatial Data Infrastructure (ZanSDI)
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Boosting Inclusive Growth for Zanzibar: Integrated Development Project | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: TZ-POFP-514170-GO-RFQ
This is a supplies contract in the construction and civil works, transport and logistics and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Roads. Located in Tanzania, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 365.2 million.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the construction and civil works sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P165128-Boosting Inclusive Growth for Zanzibar: Integrated Development Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-69140
Bid/Contract Reference No:TZ-POFP-514170-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method:RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract:SUPPLY, INSTALLATION, CONFIGURATION, COMMISSIONING, AND COMPREHENSIVE AFTER-SALES TECHNICAL SUPPORT FOR ZAN SDI EQUIPMENT
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2025/12/17
45 Day(s)
Stone Town - Zanzibar, P.O.Box 1252, Tell: +255 777421079 Email:equatortraders25@gmail.com
Country: Tanzania
TZS 365225000.00
Evaluated Bid Price
TZS 365225000.00
TZS 365225000.00
Kilimani - Zanzibar P.OBox 471, Tell: +255 773849345 Email:info@zanitsolutions.com
Country: Tanzania
TZS 532461500.00
Evaluated Bid Price
TZS 532461500.00
Vuga - Zanzibar P.O.Box 1286 Tell: +255 777421079 Email: zanequip@gmail.com
Country: Tanzania
TZS 389780000.00
Evaluated Bid Price
TZS 389780000.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on February 13, 2026. Last refreshed 77 days ago. Reference: OP00426702. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Boosting Inclusive Growth for Zanzibar: Integrated Development Project
Boosting Inclusive Growth for Zanzibar: Integrated Development Project has issued 18 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 14 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Finance & Banking, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Tanzania. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: July 17, 2026.