Supply of ICT and Electronic Equipment to support Climate Finance Unit for POFP
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Scaling-up Locally Led Climate Action Program | Method: Request for Quotations | Ref: TZ-POFP-519512-GO-RFQ
This is a supplies contract in the transport and logistics, information and communication technology and environment and climate sectors. Located in Tanzania, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the transport and logistics sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P180742-Scaling-up Locally Led Climate Action Program
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-78540
Bid/Contract Reference No:TZ-POFP-519512-GO-RFQ
Procurement Method:RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract:Supply of Office Laptop for Climate Finance Unit
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/01/20
30 Day(s)
Equator Traders, Equator traders @gmail.com P.O.BOX 1252, Zanzibar
Country: Tanzania
TZS 30000000.00
Evaluated Bid Price
TZS 30000000.00
TZS 30000000.00
Tel 0776-214041Zapreon,co.tz,Mbweni,Zanzibar
Country: Tanzania
TZS 35000000.00
Evaluated Bid Price
TZS 35000000.00
P.O.BOX 1236,Tel : 0773-334171Vuga - Zanzibar
Country: Tanzania
TZS 34000000.00
Evaluated Bid Price
TZS 34000000.00
zolla2012@hotmail.comP.O.BOX 1877,Michenzani,Zanzibar
Country: Tanzania
TZS 37000000.00
Evaluated Bid Price
TZS 37000000.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 29, 2026. Last refreshed 3 days ago. Reference: OP00465664. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Scaling-up Locally Led Climate Action Program
Scaling-up Locally Led Climate Action Program has issued 7 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 4 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Environment & Climate, Information & Communication Technology, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Tanzania. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 29, 2026.