Toronto Procurement - 3159772443
About This Opportunity
Toronto Procurement - 3159772443 — works contract awarded in Canada by Toronto Water. Awarded to Bevcon Construction & Paving Ltd. (CAD 5.1M, Nov 2021).
This is a works contract in the water and sanitation and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Water Supply, Wastewater and Roads. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of CAD 5.1 million.
Published through Toronto Bids, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the water and sanitation sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Division: Toronto Water
Category: Construction Services
Type: RFT
Awarded to: Bevcon Construction & Paving Ltd.
Award Amount: $5,111,040.00 CAD
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Toronto Bids and was originally published on November 17, 2021. Last refreshed 72 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Toronto Water
Toronto Water has issued 1,876 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 37 currently open and 1,574 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation, Information & Communication Technology, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Toronto Bids. Most recent publication: August 30, 2026.