Tenders/Transport of elderly persons and school pupils (taxi), framework agreement
Awarded🇳🇴NorwayServices

Transport of elderly persons and school pupils (taxi), framework agreement

Karmøy kommune
Published: Aug 21, 2026
Updated: Aug 21, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Haugaland Taxi AS — €80,000,000

Browse open Transport & Logistics tenders in Norway

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the transport and logistics sector. Located in Norway, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the transport and logistics sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

The competition is for the transport of elderly persons and pupils (taxis), a framework agreement. The procurement ́s value is estimated to: NOK 24,000,000 excluding VAT per annum. Maximum value for the entire contract period, including any options and expected price rise: NOK 80,000,000 excluding VAT. The need is uncertain. The volume can vary both up and down and the contract period will depend on, among other things, the contracting authority ́s needs, activities, budgetary situations and other framework factors. See the procurement documents for further information. Apprentices: The contracting authority has assessed the procurement against the apprentice regulations, cf. the Procurement Act § 7 and concluded that apprentices are not required in this procurement, as there is not much need for apprenticeships for the courses that are relevant for this procurement, cf. the apprentice regulations § 6 (2).

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on August 21, 2026. Last refreshed 12 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Karmøy kommune

Karmøy kommune has issued 33 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 5 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Architecture & Engineering Services, Construction & Civil Works, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Norway. Notices are distributed via Doffin Norway and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: August 26, 2026.