Tenders/Transportation and Economic Corridors - Request for Proposal - CON0025354 - 41:04 - GRADING / GRADE WIDENING, GRANULAR BASE COURSE, ASPHALT CONCRETE PAVEMENT, INCLUDING PASSING LANE AND OTHER WORK

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Request for Proposal - CON0025354 - 41:04 - GRADING / GRADE WIDENING, GRANULAR BASE COURSE, ASPHALT CONCRETE PAVEMENT, INCLUDING PASSING LANE AND OTHER WORK

Transportation and Economic Corridors
Published: Aug 31, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: alberta_purchasing

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the transport and logistics and architecture and engineering sectors, with a focus on Structural Engineering and Road Transport. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 29, 2026.

Published through Alberta Purchasing Connection, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the transport and logistics sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This RFP is only available to the following short-listed Proponents: Progressive Engineering and Consulting Ltd. (dba CAP Engineering) ISL Engineering and Land Services Ltd. Egis Canada Ltd. Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors requests the submission of proposals for: 41:04 GRADING / GRADE WIDENING, GRANULAR BASE COURSE, ASPHALT CONCRETE PAVEMENT, INCLUDING PASSING LANE AND OTHER WORK Elkwater Access Road (PAR 115) to 5 km N of Hwy 515 41:04 C1 0.000-20.000 Preliminary Engineering, Detailed Design, Contract Tendering, Contract Administration, Construction Supervision, Post Construction and Warranty Inspection for Highway Rehabilitation, Asphalt Concrete Pavement, Intersection Improvements and Other Work. THE PROPOSAL MUST BE SUBMITTED IN TWO SEPARATE FILES; PART ONE (TECHNICAL QUALIFICATIONS) AND PART TWO (PROPOSAL FEE) (PDF DOCUMENTS EACH LESS THAN 10MB IN SIZE. This is a Request for Proposal and not an Invitation to Tender. Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors reserves the right to: a) Request clarification from the Contractor on a proposal at any time during the evaluation process. b) Accept a proposal without negotiation. c) Reject a proposal without negotiation d) Negotiate changes in the Technical or Financial content of the successful proposal. No payment will be made by Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors for costs incurred in the preparation or submission of this proposal. Selection of the Consultant will be based on the best overall value to Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors and not necessarily the lowest cost estimate. Commodity Categories: Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services, Professional engineering services, Civil engineering, Structural engineering, Architectural engineering, Transportation engineering, Traffic engineering Delivery Region: Alberta

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Alberta Purchasing Connection and was originally published on August 31, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Transportation and Economic Corridors

Transportation and Economic Corridors has issued 163 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 23 currently open and 53 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Alberta Purchasing Connection and CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.