Tenders/Transporte alunos
Awarded🇵🇹PortugalServices

Transporte alunos

Agrupamento de Escolas Lousada Este
Published: Feb 18, 2026
Updated: Jun 23, 2026
Source: Portal BASE (Portugal)

About This Opportunity

Portugal contract award (transport & logistics): Transporte alunos. By Agrupamento de Escolas Lousada Este. Awarded to RURABI TAXI, LDA.

This is a services contract in the transport and logistics, education and training and finance and banking sectors, with a focus on Insurance. Located in Portugal, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 6,071.

Published through base_gov_pt, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the transport and logistics sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

The tender titled "Transporte Alunos" (Student Transport) is issued under CP nº.13/2025 in Portugal, focusing on the procurement of transportation services for students across the country. The contracting authority, while not explicitly stated in the available information, is likely a municipal or regional education authority responsible for ensuring safe and reliable transport for students.

This tender seeks qualified service providers capable of delivering comprehensive transportation solutions tailored to the needs of students. Typical requirements for this type of procurement generally include the provision of vehicles that meet safety and accessibility standards, qualified drivers with appropriate licenses, and adherence to regulations governing student transport. Additionally, bidders may be expected to demonstrate experience in managing similar contracts, showcase their ability to maintain high service quality, and provide detailed plans for route management, scheduling, and emergency response.

Prospective bidders should be prepared to outline their pricing structures, insurance coverage, and any value-added services that enhance the safety and comfort of student passengers. This tender represents a significant opportunity for transport companies with expertise in educational transport services to engage in a vital community service, ensuring that students have dependable access to their educational institutions.

As the procurement process unfolds, interested parties are encouraged to stay informed through the Portal BASE, which centralizes all public contracting information in mainland Portugal and its autonomous regions, ensuring transparency and accessibility in the tendering process.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from base_gov_pt and was originally published on February 18, 2026. Last refreshed 73 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Agrupamento de Escolas Lousada Este

Agrupamento de Escolas Lousada Este has issued 10 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 10 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Education & Training, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Portugal. Notices are distributed via base_gov_pt. Most recent publication: February 18, 2026.