Works for the development of warehouses and storage facilities for pre-positioned materials for post-cyclone emergency, divided into three lots:
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender pertains to the Madagascar National Water Project, specifically focusing on the development of warehouses and storage facilities for emergency post-cyclone pre-positioning materials. The project is divided into three distinct lots, with Lot 1 located in Antananarivo. The procurement method utilized for this tender is a Request for Quotations (RFQ). The contract duration is set for 180 days, and the notification of award was issued on December 23, 2025. The awarded bidder for Lot 1 is ENTREPRISE MANOVOSOA, with a bid price of MGA 188,645,235. The evaluated bid price was slightly lower at MGA 188,645,234.54, leading to a signed contract price matching the bid price. Other bidders evaluated for various lots included ENTREPRISE MIARADIA and SOCIÉTÉ RAZAFINTSALAMA ET FILS, with their respective bid prices for different lots. Notably, several bids were rejected due to non-compliance with the tender requirements. This project is crucial for enhancing the infrastructure necessary for effective emergency response in Madagascar, particularly in the aftermath of cyclonic events.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, water and sanitation and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Airports and Warehousing. Located in Madagascar, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchContract Award
Project:P174477-Madagascar National Water Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-E0400
Bid/Contract Reference No:MG-MEAH-488032-CW-RFB
Procurement Method:RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract:WORKS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF WAREHOUSES AND STORAGE FACILITIES FOR PRE-POSITIONED MATERIALS FOR POST-CYCLONE EMERGENCY, DIVIDED INTO THREE (03) LOTS: Lot 1: Antananarivo
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2025/12/23
180 Day(s)
Lot IIP 36 Tambohobe Fianarantsoa 301
Country: Madagascar
MGA 188645235.00
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 188645234.54
MGA 188645235.00
Form Date: 23-DEC-25
Lot 22 Bis K2 Ivato Aéroport
Country: Madagascar
MGA 294777899.00
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 294777899.00
Lot PRES IIH 108 Bis Tsarasaotra 101 Antananarivo
Country: Madagascar
MGA 204340906.32
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 215548906.00
Lot IAA 81, Ambatofotsy Gare ANTANANARIVO 101
Country: Madagascar
MGA 148774895.00
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 148774895.00
Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance
Immeuble Legarred Montee du Rova Majunga Be
Country: Madagascar
MGA 149671318.00
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA
Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance
Lot AL 025 Ampahimanga
Country: Madagascar
MGA 176573814.07
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 176573814.07
Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on January 21, 2026. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Reference: OP00421788. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Madagascar National Water Project
Madagascar National Water Project has issued 67 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 44 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation, Education & Training, and Finance & Banking. All notices are published for Madagascar. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.