Works for the development of warehouses and storage facilities for post-cyclone emergency pre-positioning materials, divided into three lots:
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThe tender pertains to the Madagascar National Water Project, specifically focusing on the development of warehouses and storage facilities for emergency post-cyclone pre-positioning materials. This project is divided into three lots, with Lot 3 located in Manakara and Farafangana. The procurement method utilized for this tender is a Request for Quotations (RFQ), and the reference number for the bid/contract is MG-MEAH-488032-CW-RFB. The awarded contract was granted to Société Razafintsalama et Fils (SRAFI), with a signed contract price of MGA 407,909,170. The duration of the contract is set for 180 days, starting from the date of the award notification, which was issued on December 23, 2025. Several bids were submitted, but multiple bidders were rejected due to non-compliance with the tender requirements. Notable rejected bidders include Entreprise Nasoha and GTLR Transport, among others. This project is crucial for enhancing the capacity to respond to post-cyclone emergencies in Madagascar, ensuring that necessary materials are adequately stored and readily available when needed.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, water and sanitation and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Warehousing. Located in Madagascar, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchContract Award
Project:P174477-Madagascar National Water Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-E0400
Bid/Contract Reference No:MG-MEAH-488032-CW-RFB
Procurement Method:RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract:WORKS FOR THE DEVELOPMENT OF WAREHOUSES AND STORAGE FACILITIES FOR POST-CYCLONE EMERGENCY PRE-POSITIONING MATERIALS DIVIDED INTO THREE (03) LOTS: Lot 3: Manakara, Farafangana
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2025/12/23
180 Day(s)
Lot PRES IIH 108 Bis Tsarasaotra 101 Antananarivo
Country: Madagascar
MGA 407911613.00
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 407909170.00
MGA 407909170.00
Form Date: 23-DEC-25
Lot IAA 81, Ambatofotsy Gare ANTANANARIVO 101
Country: Madagascar
MGA 225999810.00
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 225999810.00
Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance
Lot AKTLB 74 Antombonana VONTOVORONA
Country: Madagascar
MGA 237155188.00
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 237155188.00
Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance
Lot 2K 201 Ambalakazaha Nord Manakara
Country: Madagascar
MGA 317515280.00
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 317515280.00
Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance
Lot IVL 02 Ankazobe Fianarantsoa
Country: Madagascar
MGA 321187826.00
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 321187826.00
Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance
Lot IIP 36 Tambohobe Fianarantsoa 301
Country: Madagascar
MGA 269453264.00
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 269453264.00
Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance
Lot AL 025 Ampahimanga
Country: Madagascar
MGA 306766957.48
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 306766957.48
Reason for Rejection
Non-compliance
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on January 21, 2026. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Reference: OP00421799. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Madagascar National Water Project
Madagascar National Water Project has issued 67 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 44 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation, Education & Training, and Finance & Banking. All notices are published for Madagascar. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.