Tenders/Construction Works for the Drinking Water Supply System (SAEP) of Anse-Rouge and Pointe des Mangles
Open🇭🇹HaitiWorks

Construction Works for the Drinking Water Supply System (SAEP) of Anse-Rouge and Pointe des Mangles

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Travaux de construction du Système d'Alimentation en Eau Potable (SAEP) d'Anse-Rouge et de Pointe des Mangles

About This Opportunity

Invitation for Bids | Project: Decentralized Sustainable and Resilient Rural Water and Sanitation Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: HT-AF-WSS-567620-CW-RFB

This is a works contract in the infrastructure, education and training and water and sanitation sectors, with a focus on Water Supply and Sanitation. Located in Haiti, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 1, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the infrastructure sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Notice of Request for Proposals

Works and Operation Services

T-AOI-NO. 02-05/26: HT-AF-WSS-567620-CW-RFB

COUNTRY : HAITI

PROJECT NAME : RURAL DRINKING WATER AND SANITATION, RESILIENT, SUSTAINABLE AND DECENTRALIZED (EPARRDD)

GRANT : IDA E1700

MARKET NAME : CONSTRUCTION WORKS AND OPERATION SERVICES FOR THE DRINKING WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM (SAEP) OF ANSE-ROUGE IN THE ARTIBONITE DEPARTMENT

REFERENCE NO. : T-AOI-NO. 02-05/26: HT-AF-WSS-567620-CW-RFB

  1. The National Directorate of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DINEPA), an autonomous body under the Ministry of Public Works, Transport, and Communications, has received a grant from the International Development Association (IDA) to finance the Project “RURAL DRINKING WATER AND SANITATION, RESILIENT, SUSTAINABLE AND DECENTRALIZED (EPARRDD)” and intends to apply part of this grant to make payments under the Market “CONSTRUCTION WORKS AND OPERATION SERVICES FOR THE DRINKING WATER SUPPLY SYSTEM (SAEP) OF ANSE-ROUGE IN THE ARTIBONITE DEPARTMENT”.
  2. For this Market, the Borrower will make payments using the Direct Payment disbursement method, as defined in the World Bank's Guidelines applicable to Disbursements for Investment Project Financing (IPF).
  3. The National Directorate of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DINEPA) invites sealed bids from eligible bidders who meet the required qualifications for the construction works and operation services for the extension of the drinking water supply system (SAEP) of Anse-Rouge in the Artibonite department.
  4. The procedure will be conducted through international competitive bidding using a Request for Proposals (RFP), as defined in the "Procurement Regulations for Investment Project Financing Borrowers (IPF) – Seventh Edition, September 2025", available at www.worldbank.org/procure, and open to all eligible proposers from eligible countries.
  5. Eligible and interested proposers may obtain information from the Directorate of Procurement and Market Execution (DPEM) of DINEPA from 9:00 AM to 4:00 PM, Monday to Friday: passation.marches@dinepa.gouv.ht, jerome.millard@dinepa.gouv.ht, lindsaylabissiere.louisy@dinepa.gouv.ht; www.dinepa.gouv.ht and may review the Request for Proposals document at the following address: 11, Rue Borno, Pétion-Ville, Haiti.
  6. The Request for Proposals document in French may be purchased by any interested Proposer upon written request to the address below for a non-refundable payment of Fifteen Thousand and 00/100 Haitian Gourdes (15,000.00 HTG) or One Hundred and 00/100 US Dollars (100.00 USD). Payment shall be made by company check or certified check issued to the order of the "Direction Nationale de l'Eau Potable et de l'Assainissement" (DINEPA). The Request for Proposals document will be provided on a USB drive.
  7. A one-stage, two-envelope RFP process will be used, and the Proposal will comprise: (i) the Technical Part, without reference to prices; and (ii) the Financial Part, as detailed in the Request for Proposals Document. The Technical and Financial Parts of the Proposal shall be submitted simultaneously in two separate envelopes.
  8. The Proposal, both Technical and Financial Parts, must be delivered to the address below no later than October 1, 2026, at 12:00 PM. Electronic submission of offers is not permitted...

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 27, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00464742. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Decentralized Sustainable and Resilient Rural Water and Sanitation Project

Decentralized Sustainable and Resilient Rural Water and Sanitation Project has issued 4 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Water & Sanitation, and Infrastructure. All notices are published for Haiti. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 27, 2026.