Construction/rehabilitation works of 55 WASH infrastructures in schools and health centers in the districts of Mananjary, Manakara and Vohipeno divided into four (4) lots:
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Madagascar National Water Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: MG-MEAH-488412-CW-RFB
This is a works contract in the infrastructure, education and training and water and sanitation sectors. Located in Madagascar, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the infrastructure sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from FrenchContract Award
Project:P174477-Madagascar National Water Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-E0400
Bid/Contract Reference No:MG-MEAH-488412-CW-RFB
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:Lot 4: Construction/rehabilitation works of 11 schools and health centers in the district of Manakara.
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/02/10
8 Month(s)
Lot IIP 36 Tambohobe Fianarantsoa 301
Country: Madagascar
MGA
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 3036728828.28
MGA 3036728828.28
Form Date: 20-FEB-26
| Name | Nationality | Residence Country | Conditions Met |
|---|---|---|---|
| Josephine RAZAFIARISOA | MG | Madagascar | Directly or indirectly holding 25% or more of the shares, Directly or indirectly having the right to appoint a majority of the board of the directors or an equivalent, Directly or indirectly holding 25 % or more of the Voting Rights |
Lot II I 84 Bis Alarobia Amboniloha, Antananarivo 101, Madagascar
Country: Madagascar
MGA
Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 3250067850.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on April 27, 2026. Last refreshed 35 days ago. Reference: OP00441074. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Madagascar National Water Project
Madagascar National Water Project has issued 67 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 44 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation, Education & Training, and Finance & Banking. All notices are published for Madagascar. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.