Tenders/Rehabilitation works of the INSTAT building
AwardedWorks

Rehabilitation works of the INSTAT building

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Travaux de réhabilitation du bâtiment de l'INSTAT
Published: Mar 10, 2026
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: world_bank

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to SOCIÉTÉ RAZAFINTSALAMA ET FILS (SRAFI) — $175,152,258

About This Opportunity

Translated

This contract award notice details the rehabilitation works for the National Institute of Statistics and Applied Economics (INSTAT) building. The project falls under the SADC Regional Statistics Project, financed by the IDA. The procurement was conducted using the Request for Quotations (RFQ) method, with the reference MDG/TRAV-01/DAF/25. The scope of the contract specifically covers the rehabilitation of the INSTAT building. The contract was awarded to SOCIÉTÉ RAZAFINTSALAMA ET FILS (SRAFI), located in Antananarivo, Madagascar. The contract duration is 45 days. The bid price at opening, the evaluated bid price, and the signed contract price were all MGA 175,152,258.00. The notice also lists other evaluated bidders, including ENTREPRISE MEJA and ENTREPRISE MAHOMBY, along with their respective bid prices. CIMEX BTP is also listed as an evaluated bidder. The beneficial ownership details for the awarded firm are provided. This rehabilitation is essential for ensuring the operational capacity and functionality of the INSTAT facilities.

This is a works contract in the finance and banking sector. Located in Eastern and Southern Africa, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the finance and banking sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French
Project: SADC Regional Statistics Project

Contract Award

Project:P175731-SADC Regional Statistics Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-73250
Bid/Contract Reference No:MDG/TRAV-01/DAF/25
Procurement Method:RFQ-Request for Quotations
Scope of Contract:Rehabilitation works of the INSTAT building
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/03/03
Duration of Contract

45 Day(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
SOCIÉTÉ RAZAFINTSALAMA ET FILS (SRAFI) (1056972)
Lot PRES II H 108 Bis TSARASAOTRA 101 Antananarivo
Country: Madagascar
Bid Price at Opening
MGA 175152258.00

Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 175152258.00
Signed Contract price
MGA 175152258.00

Beneficial Ownership Details

SOCIÉTÉ RAZAFINTSALAMA ET FILS (SRAFI) (1056972)
Form Date: 03-MAR-26

Summary of Reason
it is a Request for Quotation (RFQ) procedure, the file did not provide for the requirement of the Beneficial Ownership Disclosure Form.

Evaluated Bidder(s):
ENTREPRISE MEJA (1058144)
LOT III F 100 Mahamasina sud
Country: Madagascar
Bid Price at Opening
MGA 127250000.00

Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 127250000.00

ENTREPRISE MAHOMBY (1010229)
LOGT 1654 CITE 67 HA AVARATRA ANTSINANANA 034 68 396 76
Country: Madagascar
Bid Price at Opening
MGA 220039000.00

Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 220039000.00

CIMEX BTP (1047240)
-
Country: Madagascar
Bid Price at Opening
MGA 225392916.00

Evaluated Bid Price
MGA 225392916.00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on March 10, 2026. Last refreshed 28 days ago. Reference: OP00431697. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SADC Regional Statistics Project

SADC Regional Statistics Project has issued 72 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 3 currently open and 49 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Transport & Logistics, and Education & Training. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 26, 2026.