Tenders/UIP - ACQUISITIONS SPECIALIST 2 FOR THE STRENGTHENING OF THE RESILIENCE OF ECUADORIAN SCHOOLS PROJECT
Open🇪🇨EcuadorConsulting

UIP - ACQUISITIONS SPECIALIST 2 FOR THE STRENGTHENING OF THE RESILIENCE OF ECUADORIAN SCHOOLS PROJECT

Auto-translated from Spanish
Original title: UIP - ESPECIALISTA DE ADQUISICIONES 2 PARA EL PROYECTO DE FORTALECIMIENTO DE LA RESILIENCIA DE LAS ESCUELAS ECUATORIANAS

About This Opportunity

Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Strengthening the Resilience of Ecuadorian Schools Project | Method: Individual Consultant Selection | Ref: EC-ME-560700-CS-INDV

This is a consulting contract in the education and training, finance and banking and legal services sectors, with a focus on Banking and Anti Corruption. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to individual consultants. Proposals must be submitted before September 14, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the education and training sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Original language: Spanish
**Project:** Strengthening the Resilience of Ecuadorian Schools Project

La República del Ecuador a través del Ministerio de Educación, Deporte y Cultura ha recibido financiamiento del Banco Mundial para cubrir el costo del Proyecto “Fortalecimiento de la Resiliencia de las Escuelas Ecuatorianas”, y tiene la intención de aplicar parte de los fondos a la contratación de servicios de consultoría.

Los servicios de consultoría ("los Servicios") incluyen: coordinación, planificación, organización y dirección de acciones que permitan la oportuna adquisición/contratación de bienes, obras, servicios generales y de consultoría del Proyecto de Fortalecimiento de la Resiliencia de las Escuelas Ecuatorianas.

Los términos de referencia (TDR) y demás documentos del proceso se pueden encontrar en los documentos adjuntos de la publicación que podrán visualizarse en la página web del MINEDEC:

https://educacion.gob.ec/procesos-de-contratacion-pfree/

El Ministerio de Educación, Deporte y Cultura invita a los consultores individuales elegibles a manifestar su interés en prestar los servicios objeto de la presente consultoría. Para tal efecto, los interesados deberán presentar su Hoja de Vida, conforme al formato adjunto, acompañada de la documentación de respaldo que permita acreditar su formación académica, capacitación y experiencia profesional relevante, así como los formularios de Declaración sobre Explotación y Abuso Sexual y/o Acoso Sexual (EAS/ASx) y de Declaración de Cumplimiento de las Normas sobre Fraude y Corrupción.

Se llama la atención sobre la Sección III, párrafos 3.15 y 3.16 de las “Regulaciones de Adquisiciones para Prestatarios para PFI” del Banco Mundial ("Regulaciones de Adquisiciones"), que establece la política del Banco Mundial sobre conflictos de intereses.

Los Consultores serán seleccionados con base en el método de Selección Abierta Nacional de Consultores Individuales descrito en las Regulaciones antes mencionadas.

Las Expresiones de Interés serán recibidas en la siguiente dirección: Av. Amazonas N34-451 y Av. Atahualpa. Coordinación General de Planificación y Gestión Estratégica del Ministerio de Educación, Deporte y Cultura, piso 11; o, vía correo electrónico a la siguiente dirección banco.mundial9595@educacion.gob.ec, desde el viernes 04 de septiembre de 2026 hasta las 11h00 horas del lunes 14 de septiembre de 2026.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00466907. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Strengthening the Resilience of Ecuadorian Schools Project

Strengthening the Resilience of Ecuadorian Schools Project has issued 5 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Transport & Logistics, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for Ecuador. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.