Tenders/US101: NW 16th St to SW Bayley ST (Newport) VCR Project

US101: NW 16th St to SW Bayley ST (Newport) VCR Project

Department of Transportation
Published: Aug 31, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: oregonbuys_or

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the transport and logistics and architecture and engineering sectors, with a focus on Road Transport. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 15, 2026.

Published through OregonBuys, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the transport and logistics sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This tender, designated US101: NW 16th St to SW Bayley ST (Newport) VCR Project, originates from the Department of Transportation in the United States and is listed on the OregonBuys platform (Bid Solicitation #: S-73000-00017513). The contracting authority is seeking bids for a transportation-related construction project involving Variable Cost Reduction (VCR) measures along a specific segment of US Highway 101 in Newport. The project scope typically involves identifying and implementing cost-saving strategies within the construction or maintenance of this highway section without compromising safety or quality. This could include value engineering proposals, material substitutions, or optimized construction methods. Bidders are expected to possess expertise in highway construction and maintenance, particularly in identifying and executing VCR initiatives. Requirements will likely include detailed proposals outlining the VCR strategies, their expected cost savings, impact assessments, and implementation plans. Evaluation will focus on the innovativeness and feasibility of the VCR proposals, potential cost reductions, schedule impacts, and the contractor's ability to execute the work effectively. This project aims to enhance the efficiency and cost-effectiveness of transportation infrastructure development.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from OregonBuys and was originally published on August 31, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of Transportation

Department of Transportation has issued 1,115 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 87 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via California eProcure, OregonBuys, and Montgomery County MD. Most recent publication: August 29, 2026.