Tenders/Ville de Montréal - Professional services for the preparation of tender documents for the construction of a pressure variation mitigation system in the ozone contact basins at the Atwater drinking water plant
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaConsultingThis tender has expired

Ville de Montréal - Professional services for the preparation of tender documents for the construction of a pressure variation mitigation system in the ozone contact basins at the Atwater drinking water plant

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Ville de Montréal - Services professionnels pour la confection des documents d'appel d'offres pour construction d'un système de mitigation des variations de pression dans des bassins de contact d'ozone à l'usine d'eau potable Atwater
Ville de Montréal
Published: May 15, 2019
Updated: Aug 8, 2026
Source: seao_quebec

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to Cima+s.e.n.c. — CA$3,165,347

Browse open Construction & Civil Works tenders in Canada

About This Opportunity

Translated

The Ville de Montréal is issuing this tender for professional services related to the preparation of tender documents for the construction of a pressure variation mitigation system. This system is intended for the contact basins at the Atwater drinking water treatment plant. The services fall under the categories of Architectural and Engineering Services, specifically Engineering Services. The procurement method is a contract following a mandated purchase or a grouping of organizations. The primary goal of this tender is to engage expert consultants to develop comprehensive and accurate tender documents. These documents will be used to solicit bids from construction firms for the actual implementation of the pressure mitigation system. The system is crucial for ensuring the stable and efficient operation of the Atwater plant, which supplies potable water to the city. The professional services will likely involve detailed engineering analysis, design considerations for pressure control within the contact basins, and the meticulous drafting of all technical specifications, drawings, and contractual terms required for a successful construction tender. The Ville de Montréal requires services from highly qualified engineering firms with proven experience in water treatment infrastructure and pressure management systems.

This is a consulting contract in the construction and civil works sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through Quebec SEAO, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the construction and civil works sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Categories: S3 - Architectural and engineering services; Engineering services. Procurement method: Contract following a mandated purchase or a grouping of organizations. Contracting authority: Ville de Montréal

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Quebec SEAO and was originally published on May 15, 2019. Last refreshed 24 days ago. Reference: 20260303162418. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Ville de Montréal

Ville de Montréal has issued 979 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 905 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation, Construction & Civil Works, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Quebec SEAO. Most recent publication: November 14, 2024.