Tenders/W355B-270105B Laser Geometric Measuring & Bore Alignment System
Open🇨🇦CanadaServices

W355B-270105B Laser Geometric Measuring & Bore Alignment System

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)
Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Aug 30, 2026
Source: CanadaBuys - Government of Canada

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the general supplies and architecture and engineering sectors, with a focus on Vehicles and Fuel. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 11, 2026.

Published through CanadaBuys - Government of Canada, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the general supplies sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Reissue of Solicitation of Offers. This solicitation of offers cancels and supersedes previous solicitation of offers number WS5811557851 dated August 11, 2026 with a closing date of August 27, 2026 at 2:00PM EDT. A debriefing or feedback session will be provided upon request to Offeror's who offered on the previous solicitation of offers. Please note that late submissions will not be considered or accepted. The response time deadline is 14:00 EDT. This solicitation of offers is open only to Canadian suppliers and to Suppliers of an applicable trading partner. Supply of a Laser Geometric Measuring Systems to be used at Fleet Maintenance Facility Cape Scott (FMFCS) to check the flatness of gun seats, launcher pads, as well as other seats like antenna seats and mounts. In addition, they will be used to perform alignments on the diesel generators fitted on the Artic and offshore patrol ships (AOPS). The Period of the Contract is from the date of Award to 31 October, 2026. The Laser Geometric Measuring Systems must be delivered by 31 October 2026. Offerors may request a debriefing on the results of the solicitation of offers process. Reference the solicitation for further details.. UNSPSC: *Land surveying instruments (*41114200). Method: Competitive - Open bidding. Selection: Lowest Price. Trade Agreements: *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from CanadaBuys - Government of Canada and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed 1 day ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC)

Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) has issued 1,733 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 403 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Trade & Commerce, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.