Water Valley Community Council Benevolent Society Greenhouse Projects - Kensington and Friendship-The sub-project will involve the establishment of two (2) greenhouse cluster sites in St. Ann. It will include the construction of greenhouses.
About This Opportunity
Contract Award | Project: Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: JM-JSIF-539624-CW-RFB
This is a works contract in the infrastructure, water and sanitation and transport and logistics sectors. Located in Jamaica, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the infrastructure sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Contract Award
Project:P166279-Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IBRD-90170
Bid/Contract Reference No:JM-JSIF-539624-CW-RFB
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:The construction of greenhouses, a packing shed, fertilizer and pesticide storage, a changing/restroom facility, and associated irrigation and external piping work for the Friendship cluster.
Notice Version No:0
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/08/04
6 Month(s)
1 Parry Road, Kingston 10
Country: Jamaica
JMD
Evaluated Bid Price
JMD 94263629.73
JMD 94263629.73
48 Caledonia RoadMandeville P.OManchester
Country: Jamaica
JMD
Evaluated Bid Price
JMD 120887461.80
56 Dumbarton Avenue KingstonSt Andrew
Country: Jamaica
JMD
Evaluated Bid Price
JMD 109843677.40
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 25, 2026. Last refreshed 5 days ago. Reference: OP00464747. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project
Second Rural Economic Development Initiative (REDI II) Project has issued 33 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 33 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Agriculture & Food Security, Finance & Banking, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Jamaica. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.