Tenders/Wiley-Blackwell: Renewal
Awarded🇨🇦CanadaSupplies

Wiley-Blackwell: Renewal

Auto-translated from French
Original title: Wiley-Blackwell: Renouvellement
HEC Montréal
Published: Mar 5, 2025
Updated: Jun 22, 2026
Source: seao_quebec

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender concerns the renewal of services or subscriptions provided by Wiley-Blackwell. The specific category is G26, which covers publications, forms, and paper articles, with a focus on electronic media subscriptions. The contracting authority is HEC Montréal, a prominent business school. The procurement method is a negotiated contract, indicating a direct agreement with the supplier. The rationale for this approach is based on Article 13, Paragraph 2°, which states that a single contractor is possible due to reasons such as a guarantee, ownership rights, or exclusive rights. This suggests that Wiley-Blackwell holds exclusive rights to the content or services being renewed, making them the sole provider. HEC Montréal likely relies on Wiley-Blackwell's resources, such as academic journals, databases, or research materials, for its educational and research activities. The renewal aims to ensure continued access to these essential resources, supporting the academic and scholarly pursuits of the institution without interruption. The exclusive nature of the contract highlights the specific dependency on Wiley-Blackwell's offerings.

This is a supplies contract in the media and communication and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Digital Media. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through Quebec SEAO, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the media and communication sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from French

Categories: G26 - Publications, forms and paper articles; Electronic media subscription. Procurement method: Negotiated contract. Rationale: Article13 - Paragraph 2°: Only one contractor is possible due to a guarantee, ownership right, exclusive right, etc.;. Contracting authority: HEC Montréal

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Quebec SEAO and was originally published on March 5, 2025. Last refreshed 70 days ago. Reference: 20260306063026. Original language: French. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About HEC Montréal

HEC Montréal has issued 35 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 16 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Construction & Civil Works, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Quebec SEAO and CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: May 11, 2026.