The need arises from the identification of defects that compromise the functioning of the equipment. According to technical evaluation, one of the units has a burned-out compressor, requiring replacement of the component and related services, such as flange correction, connection replacement, vacuum process, and refrigerant recharge. The other equipment requires replacement of the condenser and other necessary services to restore its operation.
About This Opportunity
This is a supplies contract in the general supplies sector. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 10,299.
Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the general supplies sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseThe need arises from the identification of defects that compromise the functioning of the equipment. According to technical evaluation, one of the units has a burned-out compressor, requiring replacement of the component and related services, such as flange correction, connection replacement, vacuum process, and refrigerant recharge. The other equipment requires replacement of the condenser and other necessary services to restore its operation.
Hiring of a company for corrective maintenance services for 02 (two) split floor-ceiling air conditioning units, 60,000 BTUs, Elgin brand, with supply and replacement of parts, components, materials, refrigerant gas, and other consumables necessary for the execution of the services
Contracting body: FEDERAL UNIVERSITY OF VICOSA
Location: Florestal, Minas Gerais
Unit: UFV - FLORESTAL CAMPUS
Modality: Waiver
Process: 23114.906355/2026-70
Purchase number: 65
Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 75, II — Bid Waiver: for contracting involving amounts less than R$ 50,000.00 (fifty thousand reais), in the case of other services and purchases
Total estimated value: R$ 10,299.00
Total approved value: R$ 10,299.00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on July 2, 2026. Last refreshed 17 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE VICOSA
UNIVERSIDADE FEDERAL DE VICOSA has issued 72 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 52 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, General Supplies & Services, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via PNCP Minas Gerais and Brazil PNCP. Most recent publication: August 21, 2026.