Tenders/A00 Renovation VBA Vienna – Lower Austria [VBA20WNOE], System Technology

A00 Renovation VBA Vienna – Lower Austria [VBA20WNOE], System Technology

Auto-translated from German
Original title: A00 Sanierung VBA Wien – Niederösterreich [VBA20WNOE], Systemtechnik
Autobahnen- und Schnellstraßen- Finanzierungs-Aktiengesellschaft
Published: Aug 31, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works sector, with a focus on Buildings and Rehabilitation. Located in Austria, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 2, 2026.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Original language: German
This tender, originating from Austria and published on TED, is titled 'A00 Sanierung VBA Wien – Niederösterreich [VBA20WNOE], Systemtechnik'. This translates to 'A00 Renovation VBA Vienna – Lower Austria [VBA20WNOE], System Technology'. VBA likely refers to a specific type of facility or organization, possibly related to vehicle registration or administration. The tender concerns the renovation of such facilities in Vienna and Lower Austria, with a specific focus on 'Systemtechnik' (System Technology). This implies the procurement of technical systems, equipment, or solutions as part of the renovation project. These could include IT infrastructure, network technology, security systems, specialized equipment for the facility's operations, or building management systems. The contracting authority is seeking suppliers or integrators capable of providing and implementing these technical systems within the renovation scope. Bidders will need to demonstrate expertise in system technology relevant to the facility's function, experience with similar renovation projects in Austria, and the ability to deliver integrated solutions that meet the specified technical and operational requirements.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on August 31, 2026. Last refreshed today. Original language: German. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Autobahnen- und Schnellstraßen- Finanzierungs-Aktiengesellschaft

Autobahnen- und Schnellstraßen- Finanzierungs-Aktiengesellschaft has issued 121 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 6 currently open and 79 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Architecture & Engineering Services, Construction & Civil Works, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Austria. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.