Tenders/A00 Renovation VBA Vienna – Lower Austria [VBA20WNOE], Civil engineering and steel construction

A00 Renovation VBA Vienna – Lower Austria [VBA20WNOE], Civil engineering and steel construction

Auto-translated from German
Original title: A00 Sanierung VBA Wien – Niederösterreich [VBA20WNOE], Tiefbau und Stahlbau
Autobahnen- und Schnellstraßen- Finanzierungs-Aktiengesellschaft
Published: Aug 31, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works sector, with a focus on Buildings and Rehabilitation. Located in Austria, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before October 2, 2026.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Original language: German
This tender, originating from Austria and titled 'A00 Sanierung VBA Wien – Niederösterreich [VBA20WNOE], Tiefbau und Stahlbau', concerns the renovation and structural works for the VBA Wien – Niederösterreich facility. The procurement is divided into civil engineering and steel construction aspects, indicating a need for specialized expertise in both fields. Typically, such tenders involve detailed site assessments, structural analysis, and the development of comprehensive renovation plans. Bidders are expected to demonstrate significant experience in civil engineering projects, including earthworks, foundation construction, and infrastructure repair, as well as in steel construction, encompassing fabrication, erection, and welding. Compliance with stringent Austrian and European building codes, safety regulations, and environmental standards is paramount. The contracting authority, likely a public or semi-public entity responsible for the VBA facility, will seek proposals that outline not only technical methodologies but also project timelines, cost-effectiveness, and risk management strategies. Quality assurance and robust project management capabilities will be critical evaluation factors.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on August 31, 2026. Last refreshed today. Original language: German. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Autobahnen- und Schnellstraßen- Finanzierungs-Aktiengesellschaft

Autobahnen- und Schnellstraßen- Finanzierungs-Aktiengesellschaft has issued 121 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 6 currently open and 79 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Architecture & Engineering Services, Construction & Civil Works, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Austria. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.