Tenders/Acquisition of Cell Phones for PASP, PSSB-SC and PASD-PE Beneficiares. 100.000 units for Cabo Delgado, Nampula and Niassa
Awarded🇲🇿MozambiqueSupplies

Acquisition of Cell Phones for PASP, PSSB-SC and PASD-PE Beneficiares. 100.000 units for Cabo Delgado, Nampula and Niassa

This tender has been awarded

Awarded to XAVA LDA — €20,280,000

Browse open Finance & Banking tenders in Mozambique

About This Opportunity

Contract Award | Project: Investing in Inclusive Human Capital Development in Northern Mozambique Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: MZ-MISAU-458764-GO-RFB

This is a supplies contract in the finance and banking sector. Located in Mozambique, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the finance and banking sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Project: Investing in Inclusive Human Capital Development in Northern Mozambique Project

Contract Award

Project:P175298-Investing in Inclusive Human Capital Development in Northern Mozambique Project
Loan/Credit/TF Info:IDA-D9490
Bid/Contract Reference No:MZ-MISAU-458764-GO-RFB
Procurement Method:RFB-Request for Bids
Scope of Contract:Aquisio de 12.400 unidades de Telemoveis
Notice Version No:0


Date Notification of Award Issued
(YYYY/MM/DD)
2026/04/15
Duration of Contract

12 Month(s)
Awarded Bidder(s):
XAVA LDA (990337)
Av. Eduardo Mondlane, 755 R/C. Maputo
Country: Mozambique
Bid Price at Opening
MZN

Evaluated Bid Price
MZN 20280000.00
Signed Contract price
MZN 20280000.00

Evaluated Bidder(s):
ELECTRO SUL, LDA (1056508)
Av. Cahora Bassa, n 38 - Cidade de Maputo
Country: Mozambique
Bid Price at Opening
MZN

Evaluated Bid Price
MZN 8876784.00

VOLT ELECTRICA (1056532)
Av. Da Unio Africana, n 759A - Maputo Provncia
Country: Mozambique
Bid Price at Opening
MZN

Evaluated Bid Price
MZN 34727817.84

CEDHIAL (1056543)
Rua do Kassuende, n 51 R/C - Cidade de Maputo
Country: Mozambique
Bid Price at Opening
MZN

Evaluated Bid Price
MZN 21437728.00

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on July 16, 2026. Last refreshed 45 days ago. Reference: OP00457264. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Investing in Inclusive Human Capital Development in Northern Mozambique Project

Investing in Inclusive Human Capital Development in Northern Mozambique Project has issued 41 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 38 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Finance & Banking, Health & Medical, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Mozambique. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.