Tenders/AD 07/2026 Procurement of specialized technical advisory services within the scope of RGPC and RGPDI
Awarded🇵🇹PortugalConsulting

AD 07/2026 Procurement of specialized technical advisory services within the scope of RGPC and RGPDI

Auto-translated from Portuguese
Original title: AD 07/2026 Aquisição de serviços de assessoria técnica especializada no âmbito do RGPC e RGPDI
Município de Calheta (São Jorge)
Published: Feb 13, 2026
Updated: Aug 11, 2026
Source: Portal BASE (Portugal)

About This Opportunity

Translated

The tender AD 07/2026 seeks to acquire specialized technical advisory services related to the RGPC (Regime Geral de Prevenção de Corrupção) and RGPDI (Regime Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais e Informação). This initiative aims to enhance the capacity of organizations in implementing effective measures for corruption prevention and personal data protection in compliance with applicable regulations. Key requirements for bidders include demonstrated expertise in legal and technical aspects of corruption prevention and data protection, as well as experience in providing advisory services to public entities. The tender is open to both national and international firms with a proven track record in these fields. Interested parties are encouraged to submit their proposals, which should include a detailed methodology, timelines, and a budget estimate. The location for the execution of services will primarily be within the jurisdiction of the contracting authority, with potential for remote consultations. This tender represents an important step towards strengthening governance and accountability in public administration, ensuring that organizations are equipped to handle the complexities of corruption risks and data privacy challenges.

This is a consulting contract in the education and training, information and communication technology and legal services sectors. Located in Portugal, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 35,961.

Published through base_gov_pt, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the education and training sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from Portuguese

This tender, titled "AD 07/2026," seeks the procurement of specialized technical advisory services related to the RGPC (Regime Geral de Proteção de Dados Pessoais) and RGPDI (Regime Geral de Proteção de Dados para a Investigação e Desenvolvimento) frameworks in Portugal. The contracting authority, although not specified, is expected to be a governmental or regulatory body responsible for data protection and privacy compliance.

The objective of this procurement is to engage qualified consultants or firms that can provide expert guidance on the implementation and adherence to the legal requirements established under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) as well as the specific provisions of the national data protection laws. The advisory services will encompass a thorough analysis of existing data protection practices, development of compliance strategies, and training programs for personnel involved in data handling and processing.

Potential bidders should possess demonstrable experience in data protection consultancy, including knowledge of both European and Portuguese regulations. They are expected to present a comprehensive proposal that outlines their approach to delivering the required services, including timelines, methodologies, and the qualifications of team members.

This tender emphasizes the need for innovative solutions and best practices in data governance, ensuring that the contracting authority can effectively manage data privacy risks while fostering a culture of compliance. Interested parties are encouraged to review the detailed specifications and submit their proposals in accordance with the guidelines provided through the relevant public procurement channels in Portugal.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from base_gov_pt and was originally published on February 13, 2026. Last refreshed 25 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Município de Calheta (São Jorge)

Município de Calheta (São Jorge) has issued 10 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 8 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning, and Education & Training. All notices are published for Portugal. Notices are distributed via base_gov_pt. Most recent publication: February 20, 2026.