ADCP 15/2026 - Design-build contract for photovoltaic solar installation for the Vendas Novas Health Center building
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender, identified as ADCP 15/2026, concerns a design-build contract for the installation of a photovoltaic solar energy system at the Vendas Novas Health Center building. The project requires a comprehensive approach, encompassing both the design phase and the subsequent construction of the solar installation. The objective is to equip the health center with a sustainable and renewable energy source, likely aimed at reducing operational costs, enhancing energy independence, and contributing to environmental sustainability. The scope of work is expected to include the detailed engineering design of the solar power system, procurement of all necessary materials and equipment (such as solar panels, inverters, mounting structures, and electrical components), and the complete installation and commissioning of the system. The contractor will be responsible for ensuring the system meets all relevant technical standards, safety regulations, and performance requirements. This initiative by the Vendas Novas Health Center underscores a commitment to adopting green technologies within public health infrastructure, aligning with broader national and international goals for renewable energy adoption and climate change mitigation. The contract type, design-build, suggests a single point of responsibility for the contractor, streamlining project delivery and potentially improving efficiency.
This is a works contract in the energy and power, construction and civil works and architecture and engineering sectors, with a focus on Buildings and Renewable Energy. Located in Portugal, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 124,995.
Published through base_gov_pt, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the energy and power sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortugueseADCP 15/2026 - Design-build contract for photovoltaic solar installation for the Vendas Novas Health Center building
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from base_gov_pt and was originally published on March 9, 2026. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Município de Vendas Novas
Município de Vendas Novas has issued 75 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 63 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Construction & Civil Works, and Urban Development & Housing. All notices are published for Portugal. Notices are distributed via base_gov_pt and TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 2, 2026.