ACQUISITION OF 24,400 REAGENTS FOR COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT: Determination of the different formed elements of the blood by measuring the red series, platelet count, determination of the white series: diff (CM-SESAL-HE-LAB-189-2026)
About This Opportunity
This is a supplies contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Honduras, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums.
Published through ONCAE - Honduras, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the governance and public administration sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishItems:
- ACQUISITION OF 24,400 REAGENTS FOR COMPLETE BLOOD COUNT: Determination of the different formed elements of the blood by measuring the red series, platelet count, determination of the white series: five or six-part differential (Lymphocytes, Monocytes, Basophils, Eosinophils, Neutrophils) using automated equipment. Must include all reagents and supplies necessary for performing blood counts. MINIMUM REQUIREMENTS FOR HEMATOLOGY AND URGENT EQUIPMENT. Supply, installation, commissioning, and training for automated hematology equipment, using flow cytometry, laser scattering, and cytochemistry methodology. Integrated Spanish software and connectivity to LIS, to be provided by the bidder. Full availability of equipment must be guaranteed 100% of the time. Deliver all reagents, controls, calibrators, and supplies necessary for the Laboratory to perform the required number of tests. Ensure that the delivered reagents allow tests to be performed according to their inserts and procedure manuals, that they are of the same brand as the instrument, as well as three-level controls with barcodes for identification. They must be capable of performing all red blood cell, platelet, and white blood cell counts, and a five to six-part differential for the latter. With a mechanism for automatic sample mixing and aspiration. Analysis speed with a minimum throughput of 150 to 200 blood counts/hour. The equipment must be capable of processing the following parameters: *Automated tube cap piercing system and automated sample aspiration. *Capacity to process samples in both closed and open modes. *Relative and absolute immature granulocyte count. *Effective sampling system cleaning. *Mechanism for clot removal throughout the process. *Reagents must be cyanide-free to prevent environmental contamination. *Alarms for visual and audible real-time problem identification. *Guarantee a backup unit for any eventuality, with conditions equal to the first. *Graphical printing of results. *LASER printer with continuous paper supply according to service demand, at no additional cost to the Institution. *A minimum shelf life of one year for reagents is required. REQUIRED DELIVERY TIME: IMMEDIATE, 1 TO 5 BUSINESS DAYS AFTER SIGNING THE PURCHASE ORDER…….1). Valid Operating Permit, 2). National Tax Registry, 3). SAR Tax Clearance, 4). Affidavit of not being covered by Articles 15 and 16 of the State Contracting Law, 5). Quotation validity must be maintained for 30 calendar days. 6) Submit sanitary registration of supplies if applicable. 7) Submit literature or brochure of offered supplies and technical specifications-----------------------------Submit the offer by the deadline for receiving offers, which is: 05/20/2026 until 01:00 pm.......Send the quotation in a sealed envelope indicating the Process Number, CM-SESAL-HE-189-LAB-2026, and send it to the address: Purchasing Unit, first floor adjacent to the Auditorium, after the Social Security clinic................................................For inquiries, please write to the following email addresses: Elisa.Melendez@hospitalescuela.edu.hn, Tel 2232-2322 Ext. 331.
Method: Small Purchase
Contracting Entity: Hospital Escuela
Status: Awarded
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from ONCAE - Honduras and was originally published on May 19, 2026. Last refreshed 1 day ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Hospital Escuela
Hospital Escuela has issued 316 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 261 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, General Supplies & Services, and Health & Medical. All notices are published for Honduras. Notices are distributed via ONCAE - Honduras. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.