Acquisition of products for decorations and tributes in protocol events for the social communication directorate fae for the year 2025.
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis tender, identified by process code SIE-CGFAE-2025-002-2679, concerns the acquisition of items intended for decorations and tributes during protocol events organized by the Social Communication Directorate of the Fuerza Aérea Ecuatoriana (FAE). The contract is for the year 2025 and aims to procure necessary materials to properly honor individuals and commemorate significant occasions within the FAE's official functions.
The primary item specified in the tender is a 'CONDECORACION SERVICIOS DISTINGUIDOS EN ORDEN PUBLICO' (Distinguished Public Order Service Decoration), with a quantity of one unit and an estimated value of USD 20,869.55. This suggests a need for high-quality, official insignia or awards that reflect public service and distinction within the FAE.
The contracting entity is the FAE General Command (FAE COMANDO GENERAL), indicating that this procurement is a central requirement for the Air Force's communication and protocol activities. The procurement method selected is Electronic Reverse Auction (Subasta Inversa Electrónica), a competitive bidding process designed to achieve the best possible price for the goods or services required.
This tender is crucial for maintaining the FAE's protocol standards and recognizing achievements and service, ensuring that official ceremonies and events are conducted with appropriate dignity and recognition. The focus on protocol events highlights the importance of these items in official FAE engagements and public relations efforts throughout 2025.
This is a supplies contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in Ecuador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of USD 20,870.
Published through SERCOP Ecuador, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the governance and public administration sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishProcess code: SIE-CGFAE-2025-002-2679
ACQUISITION OF PRODUCTS FOR DECORATIONS AND TRIBUTES IN PROTOCOL EVENTS FOR THE SOCIAL COMMUNICATION DIRECTORATE FAE FOR THE YEAR 2025.
Required items:
DISTINGUISHED SERVICES DECORATION IN PUBLIC ORDER - Quantity: 1 Unit (USD 20,869.55)
Contracting entity: FAE GENERAL COMMAND
Contracting modality: Electronic Reverse Auction
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from SERCOP Ecuador and was originally published on April 3, 2025. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About FAE COMANDO GENERAL
FAE COMANDO GENERAL has issued 37 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 36 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Transport & Logistics, and Monitoring, Evaluation & Learning. All notices are published for Ecuador. Notices are distributed via SERCOP Ecuador. Most recent publication: April 6, 2026.