Acquisition, installation and commissioning of Autoclaves for Prioritized National Hospitals.
About This Opportunity
Invitation for Bids | Project: Improving Health Care in El Salvador Project | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: PROMAS-90-MINSAL-GO-RFB
This is a supplies contract in the health and medical services, transport and logistics and governance and public administration sectors. Located in El Salvador, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 22, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for the supply of goods in the health and medical services sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
Auto-translated from SpanishCountry: EL SALVADOR
Project Name: HEALTH CARE IMPROVEMENT PROJECT IN EL SALVADOR "PROMAS".
Contract Title: "ACQUISITION, INSTALLATION AND COMMISSIONING OF AUTOCLAVES FOR PRIORITIZED NATIONAL HOSPITALS"
Loan No.: IBRD-9790-SV
BDS Reference No.: No. PROMAS-90-MINSAL-GO-RFB
1.The Government of El Salvador, through the Ministry of Health, has received financing from the World Bank to cover the cost of the Health Care Improvement Project in El Salvador, and intends to apply part of the funds to make payments stipulated in the contract(s) for the Acquisition of equipment and supplies for 100% of the health promoters within the framework of facilitated training. The Bidding process will be governed by the World Bank Procurement Regulations".
2.The Ministry of Health, through the Management Unit for Investment Programs and Projects, Procurement and Contracting Area (ACP/ UGPPI), invites eligible Bidders to submit sealed bids for the: "ACQUISITION, INSTALLATION AND COMMISSIONING OF AUTOCLAVES FOR PRIORITIZED NATIONAL HOSPITALS".
Goods
Lot 1
1-INDUSTRIAL AUTOCLAVE, CAPACITY APPROX 300 - 330 LITERS, 2 DOORS. EACH 1
2-STERILIZER OPERATING WITH FORMALDEHYDE AND STEAM.
EACH 1
3-INDUSTRIAL AUTOCLAVE, CAPACITY BETWEEN 500 AND 650 LITERS, 2 DOORS. EACH 1
4-INDUSTRIAL AUTOCLAVE, CAPACITY BETWEEN 500 AND 650 LITERS, 2 DOORS. EACH 1
Related Services: Space adaptation; Equipment installation; Training and Preventive Maintenance
3.The bidding will be carried out through a competitive national bidding process using the Bidding Data Sheet (BDS) method, as provided in the World Bank's "Procurement Regulations for Investment Project Financing Borrowers" Sixth Edition, February 2025 ("Procurement Regulations"), and will be open to all eligible Bidders, as defined in the Procurement Regulations.
4.Eligible Bidders may request further information from the Ministry of Health with: Dra. Patricia Figueroa de Quinteros, Head of the Management Unit for Investment Programs and Projects Ad-honorem, at the email address acp_ugp@salud.gob.sv; rebeca.benitez@salud.gob.sv and consult the Bidding Document on the public procurement website enabled for this purpose at http:// www.salud.gob.sv. and http://www.comprasal.gob.sv.
5.The delivery period for the supplies: is 180 calendar days from the Order to Proceed. Deliveries of the supplies for this Bidding will be to each hospital destination of the equipment.
6.Qualification requirements include: a) Compliance with technical specifications, described in the Bidding Data Sheet; b) Financial Capacity, average annual turnover: the average sales turnover taking data from the Financial Statements (2023, 2024, and 2025) required in IAL 11.1 (j) must be equivalent to at least: 1 time the bid value. and c) Technical Capacity: The Bidder must demonstrate that at least two (2) contracts for the sale of equipment similar in nature and complexity to the Goods related to this process have been satisfactorily and substantially completed, executed in the last 7 years prior to the bid submission deadline. The cumulative value of the contracts or purchase orders must be equivalent to at least: $375,000.00
7.No Preference Margin will be granted to national contractors or JVs.
8.Interested Bidders may obtain the Bidding Document from the Procurement portal http:// www.salud.gob.sv. and COMPRASAL: https://www.comprasal.gob.sv free of charge.
9.Bids must be addressed to the address indicated below no later than September 22, 2026 at ten o'clock (10:00) local time in El Salvador. Electronic submission of bids is not permitted. Late bids will be rejected. The public opening of the bids will take place in the presence of the representatives designated by the Bidders and any other person present at the address below, on September 22, 2026 at ten o'clock (10:00) local time in El Salvador.
10.All bids must be accompanied by a Bid Security Declaration.
11.Attention is drawn to the Procurement Regulations which require the Borrower to disclose information on the beneficial ownership of the awardee, as part of the Notification of Award...
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 19, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00463623. Original language: Spanish. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Improving Health Care in El Salvador Project
Improving Health Care in El Salvador Project has issued 13 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 4 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Health & Medical, Transport & Logistics, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for El Salvador. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 20, 2026.