Tenders/Appointment of an Experienced Contractor for the Rehabilitation of the Ugie Gravel Access Road – Sentech Site (Eastern Cape)

Appointment of an Experienced Contractor for the Rehabilitation of the Ugie Gravel Access Road – Sentech Site (Eastern Cape)

Sentech Limited
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 5, 2026
Source: etenders_za

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Roads and Rehabilitation. Located in South Africa, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 25, 2026.

Published through eTenders South Africa, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Appointment of an Experienced Contractor for the Rehabilitation of the Ugie Gravel Access Road – Sentech Site (Eastern Cape) Contracting authority: Sentech Limited Category: Construction Tender type: Request for Quotation Province: Eastern Cape Briefing venue: Ugi Delivery location: Ugi-Ugi-Ugi Eastern cape-5999 Documents: SENTECH SUPPLIER CONSENT FORM.pdf, Standard Bidding (SDB) 4_Annexure A.pdf, Scope of Works Ugie Access Road Repairs - RFX 6000003594.pdf, RFX 6000003598 - Ugie Access Road Repairs.pdf

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from eTenders South Africa and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Sentech Limited

Sentech Limited has issued 60 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 9 currently open and 6 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Governance & Public Administration, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for South Africa. Notices are distributed via eTenders South Africa. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.