Tenders/Aviation Replacement Parts for the CC-138 Twin Otter
Open🇨🇦CanadaSupplies

Aviation Replacement Parts for the CC-138 Twin Otter

Department of National Defence (DND)
Published: Sep 1, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: CanadaBuys - Government of Canada

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the energy and power, transport and logistics and security and defense sectors. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 15, 2026.

Published through CanadaBuys - Government of Canada, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the energy and power sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Notice of Proposed Procurement (NPP) Department of National Defence Supply Arrangement - W8485-184741 Series - Aviation Replacement Parts Solicitation: W8485-279602/A This requirement is to acquire 6 items for the CC-138 Twin Otter for the Department of National Defence (DND), Directorate of Aerospace Procurement (DAP) 4. This Request for proposal (RFP) is open only to Qualified Supply Arrangement (SA) Holders of Supply Arrangement W8485-184741 series. The following companies have been invited to submit a proposal: Aero Precision Industries LLC B S F (Business Solutions Fasteners) International Inc. JHT Defense Inc. Mills/Sterling Aerospace Inc. Patlon Aircraft & Industries Limited Simex Defence Inc. Tower Aerospace Inc. Genaire Limited Unisource Technology Inc. StandardAero Atlantic Inc. L3 Technologies MAS Inc. Tronosjet Maintenance Inc. Tulmar Safety Canada West Avionics Honeywell Ltd M1 Composites Technology Rockwell Collins Canada TSL Aerospace Technologies PAL Aerospace Kenn Borek Air AllClear Aerospace and Defence Inc. CASP Bristow Avmax Aviation Services Inc. CanaG and Z The RFP documents will be e-mailed directly by the Contracting officer to the Qualified SA Holders who are being invited to bid on this requirement. Bidders are advised that Government Electronics Tendering System (GETS) is not responsible for the distribution of the RFP documents. Inquiries regarding this RFP requirement are to be submitted to the Contracting Authority listed below: Aerospace Equipment Program Management (DGAEPM) Department of National Defence (DND) / Government of Canada 455, Boulvard de la carrière, Gatineau (QC) J8Y 6V7 Tel: N/A Ivan.Khanzadeev@forces.gc.ca NOTE: On-going Opportunity for Qualification A Notice will be posted at least once a year on the Government Electronic Tendering Service (GETS) to allow more Suppliers to become qualified for Supply Arrangement W8485-184741 Series. Please submit your. UNSPSC: *Military transport aircraft (*25131709). Method: Competitive - Traditional. Trade Agreements: *Canada-Korea Free Trade Agreement (CKFTA) *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from CanadaBuys - Government of Canada and was originally published on September 1, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of National Defence (DND)

Department of National Defence (DND) has issued 1,187 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 146 currently open and 59 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Trade & Commerce, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.