Tenders/Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dingman Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC02

Camrose County - Invitation to Bid - Dingman Pit Gravel Crushing 2026-GC02

Camrose County
Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: alberta_purchasing

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Roads. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 17, 2026.

Published through Alberta Purchasing Connection, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Dingman Pit #5 Gravel Crushing which includes the crushing, screening and stockpiling of gravel from piled pit run in the following quantities and sizes: 85,000 cubic meters – Modified Specification 4:20 Gravel at E1/2-32-44-19-W4M Additional Requirements: SAFETY QUALIFICATIONS Contracts will only be awarded to Contractors who, prior to the time fixed for receiving tenders, possess a Certificate of Recognition (COR) which is relevant to their industry and which is recognized by Alberta Human Resources and Employment, Workplace Health and Safety. Contractors are advised that a pre-tender meeting on September 9th/2026 at 11:00AM is mandatory to bid on the project. INSURANCE REQUIREMENTS It is mandatory that the Contractor secure and maintain such insurance as will protect himself, his employees and the County from claims for death, bodily injury, or property damage. The following is the minimum insurance coverage required: a) Worker's Compensation - as required by the laws of the Province of Alberta. b) Public Liability or Property Damage - $5,000,000.00. c) Automobile Public Liability or Property Damage - $5,000,000.00. d) Commercial General Liability - $5,000,000.00 Commodity Categories: Aggregates, Natural aggregate, Extraction, Heavy construction services Delivery Region: Alberta, Camrose County

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Alberta Purchasing Connection and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Camrose County

Camrose County has issued 11 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 4 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Environment & Climate, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Alberta Purchasing Connection and CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.