Tenders/Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0025474 - Hwy. 791:08 Grading, Granular Base Course, Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP), BF 8194-1 Bridge Culvert Replacement and Other Work

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Invitation to Bid - TND0025474 - Hwy. 791:08 Grading, Granular Base Course, Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP), BF 8194-1 Bridge Culvert Replacement and Other Work

Transportation and Economic Corridors
Published: Aug 29, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: alberta_purchasing

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and transport and logistics sectors. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 29, 2026.

Published through Alberta Purchasing Connection, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Tender available date: Saturday, August 29, 2026. Tender closing date: Tuesday, September 29, 2026. Project Inquiries: Ikhtiyar Mammadov, Manager, Engineering Services Procurement, Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors. E-mail: Ikhtiyar.Mammadov@gov.ab.ca. TENDERS will only be received by email at trans.tender@gov.ab.ca, before 2:01:00 P.M., for construction of the following work: TND0025474 Grading, Granular Base Course, Asphalt Concrete Pavement (ACP) and Other Work 791:08 North of Twp. Rd. 362 to Hwy. 42 kilometre 32.560 to 35.640 kilometre 39.950 to 40.466 Bridge Culvert Replacement and Other Work 791:08 Watercourse Culvert on Hwy 791:08 near S.E. of Penhold (BF 8194-1) kilometre 33.991 to 33.991 CENTRAL REGION APPROXIMATE QUANTITIES: 54,900 Tonne Supply of Aggregate - With Option 85,000 Cubic Metre Common Excavation 28,300 Cubic Metre Borrow Excavation - Contractor Supplied 5.43 Kilometre New Fence - Supply and Install - Class B 150 Metre Culverts - Supply and Install (800 mm dia. C.S.P.) 10,500 Tonne Granular Fill Des. 6 Class 80 36,600 Tonne Granular Base Course Des. 2 Class 25 7,800 Tonne Asphalt Concrete Pavement – EPS Mix Type M1 (PG 52-34) 3.6 Kilometre Roadway Lines - Supplying Paint and Painting 1 Lump Sum Traffic Accommodation for Bridge Construction (B.F. 8194-1) 1 Lump Sum Demolition and Disposal of Bridge Structure (B.F. 8194-1) 1 Lump Sum Excavation - Structural (B.F. 8194-1) 35 Metre CSP with Couplers - Supply (B.F. 8194-1) 35 Metre CSP - Assembly (B.F. 8194-1) Contractor to supply all materials. Contract Completion Date: September 15, 2027. Additional Requirements: Certificate of Recognition (CoR) Commodity Categories: Demolition services, Heavy construction services, Highway and road construction services, Highway and road new construction service, Highway and road sign or guardrail construction and repair service, Highway and road maintenance service, Highway and road paving service, Highway and road resurfacing service, Bridge construction and repair service, Specialized trade construction and maintenance services, Pavement marking service Delivery Region: Alberta

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Alberta Purchasing Connection and was originally published on August 29, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Transportation and Economic Corridors

Transportation and Economic Corridors has issued 160 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 20 currently open and 53 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Alberta Purchasing Connection and CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 29, 2026.