Tenders/Request for Quotations for the Collection, Haulage, and Disposal of Various Materials from the Right-of-Way for the Transportation Services Division all Wards [Notice of Intended Procurement]
Open🇨🇦CanadaConsulting

Request for Quotations for the Collection, Haulage, and Disposal of Various Materials from the Right-of-Way for the Transportation Services Division all Wards [Notice of Intended Procurement]

Transportation Services
Published: Aug 30, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: toronto_bids

About This Opportunity

This is a consulting contract in the transport and logistics sector, with a focus on Freight. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 9, 2026.

Published through Toronto Bids, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the transport and logistics sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Division: Transportation Services Category: Professional Services Type: RFQ Wards: Ward 1 Etobicoke North,Ward 2 Etobicoke Centre,Ward 3 Etobicoke-Lakeshore,Ward 4 Parkdale-High Park,Ward 5 York South-Weston,Ward 6 York Centre,Ward 7 Humber River-Black Creek,Ward 8 Eglinton-Lawrence,Ward 9 Davenport,Ward 10 Spadina-Fort York,Ward 11 University-Rosedale,Ward 12 Toronto-St. Paul’s,Ward 13 Toronto Centre,Ward 14 Toronto-Danforth,Ward 15 Don Valley West,Ward 16 Don Valley East,Ward 17 Don Valley North,Ward 18 Willowdale,Ward 19 Beaches-East York,Ward 20 Scarborough Southwest,Ward 21 Scarborough Centre,Ward 22 Scarborough-Agincourt,Ward 23 Scarborough North,Ward 24 Scarborough-Guildwood,Ward 25 Scarborough-Rouge Park

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Toronto Bids and was originally published on August 30, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Transportation Services

Transportation Services has issued 1,735 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 26 currently open and 1,454 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Construction & Civil Works, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Toronto Bids. Most recent publication: August 30, 2026.