Tenders/Transportation and Economic Corridors - Request for Proposal - CON0025071 - BF76169 CULVERT REPLACEMENT CARRYING HWY 11:02 OVER SASKATCHEWAN RIVER TRIBUTARY
Open🇨🇦CanadaServices

Transportation and Economic Corridors - Request for Proposal - CON0025071 - BF76169 CULVERT REPLACEMENT CARRYING HWY 11:02 OVER SASKATCHEWAN RIVER TRIBUTARY

Transportation and Economic Corridors
Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Aug 31, 2026
Source: alberta_purchasing

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the construction and civil works and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Roads and Road Transport. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 23, 2026.

Published through Alberta Purchasing Connection, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the construction and civil works sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This RFP is only available to the following short-listed Proponents: The List of Prequalified Consultants to be invited to participate in this RFP is taken from RFEI 2024-03. EXP Services Inc. McElhanney Ltd. Tetra Tech Canada Inc. Any submission received from others will be returned without review. Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors requests the submission of proposals for: BF76169 CULVERT REPLACEMENT CARRYING HWY 11:02 OVER SASKATCHEWAN RIVER TRIBUTARY BF83270 CULVERT REPLACEMENT CARRYING HWY 11:08 OVER PRENTICE CREEK BF83262 CULVERT REPLACEMENT CARRYING HWY 11:10 OVER A WATERCOURSE BF75136 CULVERT REPLACEMENT CARRYING HWY 22:22 OVER CLEARWATER RIVER TRIBUTARY Preliminary Engineering, Detailed Design, Contract Tendering, Contract Administration, Construction and Fabrication Supervision and Post Construction for Culvert Replacement and Other Work. THE PROPOSAL MUST BE SUBMITTED IN TWO SEPARATE FILES: PART ONE (QUALIFICATION SUBMISSION) AND PART TWO (FEE PROPOSAL), PDF DOCUMENTS BOTH LESS THAN 10MB IN SIZE. No payment will be made by Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors for costs incurred in the preparation or submission of this proposal. Selection of the Consultant will be based on the best overall value to Alberta Transportation and Economic Corridors and not necessarily the lowest cost estimate. Commodity Categories: Professional engineering services, Civil engineering, Structural engineering, Highway engineering, Transportation engineering, Traffic engineering Delivery Region: Alberta

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Alberta Purchasing Connection and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Transportation and Economic Corridors

Transportation and Economic Corridors has issued 160 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 20 currently open and 53 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Transport & Logistics, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Alberta Purchasing Connection and CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 29, 2026.