Tenders/CHANGE ORDER NOTICE RR-24-4943 Reagan Memorial Tollway I-88, York Rd Bge RC, MP 138.7 Phase III CMS

CHANGE ORDER NOTICE RR-24-4943 Reagan Memorial Tollway I-88, York Rd Bge RC, MP 138.7 Phase III CMS

THA - Toll Highway Authority
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: illinois_bidbuy

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the architecture and engineering, construction and civil works and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Roads, Bridges, Road Transport and Demolition. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 21, 2026.

Published through Illinois BidBuy, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the architecture and engineering sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This tender, a CHANGE ORDER NOTICE from the Illinois Toll Highway Authority (THA) under Bid Solicitation Number 27-557THA-ENGCO-B-53680, concerns work on the Reagan Memorial Tollway (I-88). Specifically, it relates to the York Road Bridge Replacement (Bge RC) at Mile Post (MP) 138.7, identified as Phase III CMS. As a change order, this notice indicates modifications to an existing contract, potentially affecting the scope, schedule, or cost of the bridge replacement project. The THA is undertaking significant infrastructure upgrades, and this change order reflects adjustments needed during the execution of the project. Contractors involved would typically be required to provide updated proposals or confirm their ability to meet revised specifications. The work itself involves complex civil engineering and construction, including demolition, foundation work, bridge structure construction, and final surfacing, all while managing traffic flow on a major tollway. Adherence to stringent quality and safety standards is paramount.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Illinois BidBuy and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About THA - Toll Highway Authority

THA - Toll Highway Authority has issued 145 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 15 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Transport & Logistics, Governance & Public Administration, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via Illinois BidBuy. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.