Tenders/City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - SOR 25-2024-S01 Downtown East Siphon Upgrades
Open🇨🇦CanadaServices

City of Calgary - Request for Proposal - SOR 25-2024-S01 Downtown East Siphon Upgrades

City of Calgary
Published: Aug 28, 2026
Updated: Aug 30, 2026
Source: alberta_purchasing

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the energy and power sector. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 15, 2026.

Published through Alberta Purchasing Connection, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the energy and power sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

The Downtown East Siphon is a 1,200 mm steel wastewater siphon installed in 1981 (approximately 45 years old) that crosses the Elbow River north of the 9 Avenue SE bridge and south of the pedestrian bridge at 8 Street SE and 8 Avenue SE. The siphon has no redundancy and is nearing the end of its service life. Due to its age, size, and lack of redundancy, the Downtown East Siphon is considered a high risk, high criticality asset and is among the City’s top priority infrastructure. The following phases will form the scope of work for this project, with each phase requiring approval from The City to proceed: • Phase 1 Conceptual Design • Phase 2 Preliminary Design • Phase 3 Detailed Design and Preparation of Construction Procurement Documents; • Phase 4 Contract Administration and Field Services; and • Phase 5 Post Construction Services and Project Closeout. Additional Requirements: This SOR is open to those Listed Consultants from The City’s RFSO as listed in Schedule A to the Master Agreement.  AECOM Canada ULC  Associated Engineering Alberta Ltd.  CH2M Hill Canada Limited  Englobe Corp.  Stantec Consulting Ltd. Commodity Categories: Engineering and Research and Technology Based Services, Civil engineering, Energy or utility consulting service Delivery Region: Alberta

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Alberta Purchasing Connection and was originally published on August 28, 2026. Last refreshed 1 day ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About City of Calgary

City of Calgary has issued 357 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 43 currently open and 65 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Information & Communication Technology, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Alberta Purchasing Connection and CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 28, 2026.