Tenders/Community Violence Intervention and Prevention (CVIP) Strategy and Procurement Development RFP

Community Violence Intervention and Prevention (CVIP) Strategy and Procurement Development RFP

Mayor's Fund to Advance New York City
Published: Sep 3, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: nyc_cityrecord

About This Opportunity

This is a consulting contract in the security and defense, social protection and governance and public administration sectors, with a focus on Crime Prevention. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 16, 2026.

Published through NYC City Record, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the security and defense sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Under the direction of the Deputy Mayor for Community Safety (DMCS), the Office of Community Safety (OCS) develops citywide community safety strategies and coordinates the work of the Office of Crime Victim Services (OCVS), Office of Neighborhood Safety (ONS), Office to End Domestic and Gender-Based Violence (ENDGBV), Office for the Prevention of Hate Crimes (OPHC), and the Office of Community Mental Health (OCMH). OCS focuses on strengthening the social fabric that keeps communities safe, streamlining and expanding evidence-based and common-sense safety interventions, and strengthening wraparound services so no New Yorker is left behind. The creation of OCS is the first step toward fulfilling Mayor Mamdanis pledge to create a Department of Community Safety, a city agency that advances a whole-of-government approach to building safer communities for all New Yorkers. New York City is at a crossroads regarding its community violence intervention and prevention (CVIP) ecosystem investments and strategies. Over 10 years ago, NYC was one of the first cities in the country to invest in community-based violence interruption, adopting the Cure Violence model as its primary approach. With an FY27 investment of over $92 million and a new RFP to be released in FY28, the Citys CVIP approaches require distinct attention and care. This moment presents an opportunity not only to assess the City's existing CVIP investments, but also to examine how they can be strengthened through closer alignment with complementary community safety strategies, including behavioral health, gender-based violence prevention and response, precision intervention strategies, and other evidence-based approaches. The resulting CVIP approach should preserve and build on the strengths of New York Citys community violence field while identifying opportunities for greater coordination, stronger connections across areas of need, shared learning and improvement practices, and holistic responses to the complex factors that contribute to violence.To support this work, the DMCS and OCS seek a strategic planning partner to support the development of the Office of Community Safetys Community Violence Intervention and Prevention Strategy and Procurement, ensuring that future investments are informed by evidence, community expertise, and OCS's broader vision for community safety. Agency: Mayor's Fund to Advance New York City Category: Services (other than human services) Selection Method: Request for Proposals PIN: 202608

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from NYC City Record and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Mayor's Fund to Advance New York City

Mayor's Fund to Advance New York City has issued 25 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 2 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Security, Defense & Justice, and Construction & Civil Works. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via NYC City Record and NYC Open Data. Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.