Tenders/FY27 Permanently Moored Craft Fire Prevention and Safety Consultant

FY27 Permanently Moored Craft Fire Prevention and Safety Consultant

SFM - State Fire Marshal
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: illinois_bidbuy

About This Opportunity

This is a consulting contract in the security and defense, architecture and engineering and legal services sectors, with a focus on Project Management and Anti Corruption. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 14, 2026.

Published through Illinois BidBuy, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the security and defense sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This United States tender, managed by the State Fire Marshal (SFM) under Bid Solicitation #: 27-592SFM-AMIN5-B-53993, seeks a consultant for 'FY27 Permanently Moored Craft Fire Prevention and Safety'. This procurement is for professional services related to fire safety and risk assessment specifically for permanently moored vessels or structures. Typical requirements for such consultancy services include developing and implementing fire prevention plans, conducting safety inspections and audits, providing training, and advising on regulatory compliance related to fire safety for maritime or water-based assets. Bidders are expected to demonstrate significant expertise and experience in fire science, maritime safety regulations, risk management, and relevant certifications. The SFM will evaluate proposals based on the consultant's qualifications, proposed methodology, understanding of the specific risks associated with permanently moored craft, project management plan, and cost-effectiveness. The objective is to ensure the highest standards of fire prevention and safety for these unique assets within the state's jurisdiction.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Illinois BidBuy and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About SFM - State Fire Marshal

SFM - State Fire Marshal has issued 7 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Security, Defense & Justice, and Architecture & Engineering Services. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via Illinois BidBuy. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.