Public bidding for the contracting of a company for the execution of engineering works and services on rural roads - Ximari 43.62 km, in accordance with agreement term nº 982902/2025 transferegov.br nº 055050/2025, entered into by and between the Union, through the Ministry of Agriculture/MAPA and the Municipality of Nova Bandeirantes/MT
About This Opportunity
TranslatedThis public tender, initiated by the Municipality of Nova Bandeirantes in Mato Grosso, seeks to contract a company for the execution of engineering works and services on rural roads. Specifically, the project involves the improvement or construction of 43.62 kilometers of rural roads in the Ximari region. This initiative is being undertaken in accordance with a Term of Agreement (No. 982902/2025) facilitated by the TRANSFEREGOV.BR platform, involving the Union, represented by the Ministry of Agriculture, Livestock, and Supply (MAPA), and the Municipality. The objective is to enhance connectivity and facilitate the transport of goods and people in the rural areas of Nova Bandeirantes, supporting agricultural activities and local development. The procurement follows the 'Concorrência' (Competition) modality, an electronic process suitable for special goods and services and engineering works, as per Law 14.133/2021. The bidding process is designated as closed-open. The estimated total value for this project is R$ 9,641,571.66. Proposals are due by March 16, 2026, with the bid opening scheduled for February 26, 2026. This project is vital for improving infrastructure and economic opportunities in the region.
This is a works contract in the construction and civil works, rural development and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Roads and Rural Infrastructure. Located in Brazil, Latin America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of BRL 9.6 million.
Published through Brazil PNCP, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.
Description
Auto-translated from PortuguesePUBLIC BIDDING FOR THE CONTRACTING OF A COMPANY FOR THE EXECUTION OF ENGINEERING WORKS AND SERVICES ON RURAL ROADS - XIMARI 43.62 KM, IN ACCORDANCE WITH AGREEMENT TERM Nº 982902/2025 TRANSFERGOV.BR Nº 055050/2025, ENTERED INTO BY AND BETWEEN THE UNION, THROUGH THE MINISTRY OF AGRICULTURE/MAPA AND THE MUNICIPALITY OF NOVA BANDEIRANTES/MT
Contracting body: MUNICIPIO DE NOVA BANDEIRANTES
Location: Nova Bandeirantes, Mato Grosso
Unit: MUNICIPAL PREFECTURE OF NOVA BANDEIRANTES - MT
Modality: Electronic Bidding
Dispute mode: Closed-Open
Process: 017
Purchase number: 2
Legal basis: Law 14.133/2021, Art. 28, II — bidding: modality of bidding for the contracting of special goods and services and common and special engineering works and services
Total estimated value: R$ 9,641,571.66
Proposal opening date: 02/26/2026 18:40
Proposal closing date: 03/16/2026 09:00
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from Brazil PNCP and was originally published on March 2, 2026. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: Portuguese. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About MUNICIPIO DE NOVA BANDEIRANTES
MUNICIPIO DE NOVA BANDEIRANTES has issued 43 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 0 currently open and 41 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in General Supplies & Services, Information & Communication Technology, and Culture, Heritage & Tourism. All notices are published for Brazil. Notices are distributed via Brazil PNCP. Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.