Construction 8 new schools including kitchen facilities and water tank for 6 schools
About This Opportunity
Invitation for Bids | Project: Nurturing Early Skills through Technology | Method: Request for Bids | Ref: KH-SVA-NEST PMU-568291-CW-RFB
This is a works contract in the infrastructure, education and training and water and sanitation sectors, with a focus on Primary Education, Education Infrastructure and Scholarships. Located in Cambodia, Asia, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 28, 2026.
Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for civil works in the infrastructure sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.
Description
Shanti Volunteer Association of Cambodia
Nurturing Early Skills through Technology Project (NEST Project)
Grant no. TF- D1532
INVITATION FOR BIDS
Contract Ref.: NEST-CW-1-NCB-2026
Construction of School buildings, Preschool classroom furniture, Dining hall/kitchens, Toilets and Water tanks in Battambang and Banteay Meanchey Provinces
1.The Shanti Volunteer Association of Cambodia has received a grant no. TF-D1532from the World Bank toward the cost of Nurturing Early Skills through Technology Project and it intends to apply part of the proceeds of this grant to payments under contract for Construction of Preschool infrastructures including School buildings, Preschool classroom furniture, Dining hall/kitchens, Toilets and Water tanks in Battambang and Banteay Meanchey Provinces, Contract no. NEST-CW-1-NCB-2026, consisting of 2 lots as below:
No. | School names | Site locations [Village, Commune, District] | School type |
Lot1: Five (5) schools in Battambang Province |
| ||
1 | Veal trea primary school (3Rooms) | Veal Trea, O Taki, Thmar Kaul | Type II |
2 | Prek noren resource preschool (3Rooms) | Svay Chrom, Prek Noren, Ek Phnom | Type I[1] |
3 | Prek snor preschool (3Rooms) | Prek Snor, Prek Khporp, Ek Phnom | Type II[2] |
4 | Koah kralar preschool (3Rooms) | Kbal Spean, Koah Kralar, Koah Kralar | Type II |
5 | Krang svat primary school (3Rooms) | Krang Svat, Chhnal Moan, Koah Kralar | Type I |
Lot2: Three (3) schools in Banteay Meanchey Province |
| ||
6 | Trapaing thmar preschool (4Rooms) | Trapaing Thmar, Poi Char, Phnom Srok | Type II |
7 | Srah chik preschool (3Rooms) | Srah Chik, Srah Chik, Phnom Srok | Type II |
8 | Ponlea chey preschool (5Rooms) | Ponlea Chey, Ponley, Phnom Srok | Type II |
[1] Type I: School building include Preschool classrooms furniture (X Rooms), Toilet, Water tank 3000L.
[2] Type II: Work content of (Type I) + Dining hall/kitchen + Water tank 3000L
Bids may be submitted for one or both lot(s) while the contract(s) may be awarded for single lot or both lots to bidder(s) who submit(s) bid(s) that resulted in the lowest evaluated bid price(s) and subject to meet the qualification criteria set forth under Sub-Clause ITB 6.3 and ITB 26.4.
2.The Shanti Volunteer Association of Cambodia now invites sealed bids from eligible and qualified bidders for Construction Preschool infrastructures in Battambang and Banteay Meanchey Provinces, the construction period is 210 Calendar days for date of notification of commence.
3.Procurement will be conducted through National Competitive Bidding Procedures outlined in the Government’s Standard Operating Procedures on Procurement for Externally Financed Projects/Programs in Cambodia.
4.This invitation is open to all qualified bidders from eligible source countries of as described in the Bidding Document.
5.Bidders’ attention is drawn to Sub-Clause 6.3 of the Instructions to Bidders (ITB) and Section II: Bid Data Sheet (BDS) on the Qualification requirements, which include:
- Average Annual Construction Turnover: The average annual volume of construction work of the successful bidder over the last three years (2023, 2024 & 2025) shall be at least USD700,000 for each lot.
- Specific Similar Experience: The bidder has satisfactorily completed at least two contracts similar in size and nature as prime contractor in the last five (5) years (from 1st January 2021 to 31st December 2025). To comply with this requirement, works cited should be at least 70% complete, billed and paid, with contractual value of the contract of not less than USD320,000 for each lot.
- Liquid Assets: the minimum amount of liquid assets and/or credit facilities net of other contractual commitments of the Bidder shall be at least USD180,000 for each lot.The qualification criteria are completely described in the ITB Sub Clause 6.1, 6.3 and 26.4 of the Instructions to Bidders in the Bidding Documents including key personnel.
6.To obtain further information from and inspect the Bidding Documents, Bidders should contact the following (contact details provided in para 12 below) during office hour from 27 August to 28 September 2026 from 08:00 – 11:30 and 14.00 – 17:00 hours (Cambodia Standard Time), Monday through Friday, except public holidays.
7.A complete set of Bidding Documents (Soft Copy) may be obtained free-of-charge by requesting through filling the Google Form stated in IFB para 12. There shall be no other conditions for obtaining the bidding documents.
8.In case of any difficulty in request for the bidding documents, interested parties may contact in writing to Ms. Chea Sopheavy, Procurement and Operation Officer info@sva-cambodia.org and also send a copy of the communication to:
Ms. Ayano KIKUCHI
Project Manager
Shanti Volunteer Association Phnom Penh office
Nurturing Early Skills through Technology Project (NEST Project)
#8, Street 424, Tomnob Teuk, Boeung Keng Kang, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Email Address: kikuchi@sva.or.jp
Mr. Lauri Veli Johannes Pynnonen,
Task Team Leader
World Bank Group Cambodia
10th Floor, Exchange Square,
240 Oknha Chhun St. (240),
Phnom Penh City, Cambodia
Email: lpynnonen@worldbank.org
9.Bids must be delivered to the address below (Para. 12) on or before 03:00 p.m. (Cambodia Standard Time) on 28 September 2026. Late bids will be rejected. Bids will be immediately opened after the deadline for submission of bid in the presence of the bidders’ representatives who choose to attend in person at the address below at 03:00 p.m. (Cambodia Standard Time) on 28 September 2026.
10.All bids shall be accompanied by a Bid Securing Declaration as described in the ITB.
11.The Employer (SVA) and the World Bank will respectively declare a firm ineligible either indefinitely or for a stated period of time, to be awarded a contract funded by them, if they at any time determine that the firm has engaged in fraud and corruption as described in ITB 3.
12.The address referred to above is:
i.For obtaining information and collection of bidding document,
interested bidders must fill the Google Form to download the bidding document at https://docs.google.com/forms/d/14F3ZscHvHLUh_00CXDLHEER8FN7vZFZ6KwpgFpE8_n0/edit
The document is free of charge.
ii.For submitting bid documents, and opening bids:
Ms Chea Sopheavy
Procurement and Operation Officer
Shanti Volunteer Association Phnom Penh office
Nurturing Early Skills through Technology Project (NEST Project)
#8, Street 424, Tomnob Teuk, Boeung Keng Kang, Phnom Penh, Cambodia
Email: info@sva-cambodia.org
Data provenance
This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 27, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00465232. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.
About Nurturing Early Skills through Technology
Nurturing Early Skills through Technology has issued 5 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Education & Training, Infrastructure, and Health & Medical. All notices are published for Cambodia. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: August 27, 2026.