Tenders/CONTRACT SANRAL R.062-070-2026/1: FOR THE EMERGENCY REPAIRS DUE TO FLOOD-INDUCED EMBANKMENT, SLOPE AND HYDRAULIC FAILURES ON NATIONAL ROUTE R62, SECTION 7 AT KM 8.1, KM 21.6, and KM 31.0.
Awarded🇿🇦South AfricaWorksThis tender has expired

CONTRACT SANRAL R.062-070-2026/1: FOR THE EMERGENCY REPAIRS DUE TO FLOOD-INDUCED EMBANKMENT, SLOPE AND HYDRAULIC FAILURES ON NATIONAL ROUTE R62, SECTION 7 AT KM 8.1, KM 21.6, and KM 31.0.

South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL)
Published: May 29, 2026
Updated: Sep 2, 2026
Source: etenders_za

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the governance and public administration sector. Located in South Africa, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of ZAR 47.8 million.

Published through eTenders South Africa, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the governance and public administration sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

CONTRACT SANRAL R.062-070-2026/1: FOR THE EMERGENCY REPAIRS DUE TO FLOOD-INDUCED EMBANKMENT, SLOPE AND HYDRAULIC FAILURES ON NATIONAL ROUTE R62, SECTION 7 AT KM 8.1, KM 21.6, and KM 31.0.

Contracting authority: South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL)

Category: Construction

Tender type: Emergency Procurement

Province: Eastern Cape

Delivery location: N/A-N/A-Gqeberha-

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from eTenders South Africa and was originally published on May 29, 2026. Last refreshed 3 days ago. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL)

South African National Roads Agency Soc Limited (SANRAL) has issued 169 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 37 currently open and 44 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Architecture & Engineering Services, and Transport & Logistics. All notices are published for South Africa. Notices are distributed via eTenders South Africa. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.