Tenders/CSSD Track and Trace system

CSSD Track and Trace system

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the information and communication technology and health and medical services sectors, with a focus on Medical Equipment and Software. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 250,000. Proposals must be submitted before October 5, 2026.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the information and communication technology sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Track and trace system for sterile services department --- Extracted from documents --- Tender CSSD Track and Trace system Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust UK4: Tender notice - Procurement Act 2023 - view information about notice types Notice identifier: 2026/S 000-084134 Procurement identifier (OCID): ocds-h6vhtk-06f2dd Published 4 September 2026, 5:51pm Watch this notice Contents Open all Scope Submission Award criteria Other information Procedure Contracting authority Download PDF version OCDS release OCDS record Share this notice Twitter LinkedIn Email Copy link Print this notice Report concerns about this procurement Scope Scope Reference 7556/27 Description Track and trace system for sterile services department Total value (estimated) £250,000 excluding VAT £300,000 including VAT Above the relevant threshold Contract dates (estimated) 1 April 2027 to 31 March 2032 Possible extension to 31 March 2033 6 years Description of possible extension: 2 x 12 month options to extend Options The right to additional purchases while the contract is valid. 2 x 12 month options to extend Main procurement category Services CPV classifications 33169500 - Surgical tracking and tracing systems 48517000 - IT software package 72320000 - Database services Submission Submission Enquiry deadline 5 October 2026, 12:00pm Tender submission deadline 5 October 2026, 12:00pm Submission address and any special instructions https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome Tenders may be submitted electronically Yes Languages that may be used for submission English Award decision date (estimated) 23 November 2026 Recurring procurement Publication date of next tender notice (estimated): 13 November 2026 Award criteria Award criteria This table contains award criteria for this lot Name Description Type Weighting 5 point scoring method 0-4 matrix Score Classification 0 Unacceptable No response at all or insufficient information provided in the response such that it is totally un-assessable and/or incomprehensible. 1 Poor A poor response that... Show full description either: - Fails to address the majority of the question; or - Addresses the majority/all of the question but with little or no relevant detail provided meaning that it lacks detail in respect of the majority/ all applicable areas, and as a result, the Authority has little confidence that the bidder has the relevant experience to deliver the Services in compliance with the Specification. 2 Satisfactory A satisfactory response that either: - Addresses all of the question with satisfactory (but not good) relevant detail provided meaning that it lacks detail in some applicable areas which causes the evaluator concern; or - Addresses the majority of the question with satisfactory (but not good) relevant detail provided meaning that it lacks detail in some applicable areas which causes the evaluator concern; and as a result, the Authority has satisfactory confidence that the bidder has the relevant experience to deli...

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 084134-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust

Guy's and St Thomas' NHS Foundation Trust has issued 173 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 5 currently open and 125 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Architecture & Engineering Services, and Health & Medical. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and UK Contracts Finder. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.