Tenders/MBC-1672 Festive Lighting Scheme

MBC-1672 Festive Lighting Scheme

Melton Borough Council
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: uk_fts

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the urban development and housing, information and communication technology and transport and logistics sectors, with a focus on Hardware, Network Infrastructure and Warehousing. Located in United Kingdom, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of GBP 175,000. Proposals must be submitted before October 2, 2026.

Published through UK FTS - Find a Tender Service, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the urban development and housing sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Melton Borough Council is seeking to appoint a contractor to design, supply on a hire basis, install, maintain, monitor and remove a high-quality festive lighting scheme that enhances the appearance of the town centre during the festive season, supports the local economy, increases visitor footfall and contributes positively to the visitor experience. The successful contractor will be expected to provide a turnkey solution including: • Design development • Supply of festive lighting equipment on a hire basis • Installation and commissioning • Testing of all infrastructure and certification • Maintenance and fault response • Attendance at the annual switch-on event • Light operated by a remote control switch-on for maximum visual impact • Lights placed on a timer switch and set to agreed daily on and off times as specified until 12th night. • Removal and storage • Annual review and scheme refresh proposals Suppliers are welcome to view the opportunity on the ProContract portal using the link below. The deadline for submissions is 2nd October 2026 at 12 noon. https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4953faf9-6da8-f111-813c-005056b64545&fromProjectDashboard=True

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from UK FTS - Find a Tender Service and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: 084136-2026. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Melton Borough Council

Melton Borough Council has issued 18 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 9 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Urban Development & Housing, Construction & Civil Works, and Governance & Public Administration. All notices are published for United Kingdom. Notices are distributed via UK FTS - Find a Tender Service. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.