Tenders/Default lot
Awarded🇷🇴RomaniaSupplies

Default lot

MINISTERUL AFACERILOR INTERNE
Published: Mar 11, 2025
Updated: Aug 9, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

Translated

This tender concerns the establishment of a framework agreement for satellite communication infrastructures, terminals, and related services, with a duration of 48 months. The agreement will cover minimum and maximum quantities as detailed in Annex No. 1 of the procurement documentation. The estimated minimum value for the framework agreement is 43,315,000.00 RON (excluding VAT), with an estimated maximum value of 179,360,500.00 RON (excluding VAT).

Furthermore, the minimum and maximum quantities for the largest subsequent contract are specified in Annex No. 2 of the procurement documentation. The estimated minimum value for this largest subsequent contract is 18,884,500.00 RON (excluding VAT), and the estimated maximum value is 59,821,500.00 RON (excluding VAT).

This procurement aims to secure comprehensive satellite communication solutions, including the necessary infrastructure and terminal equipment, along with associated services. The framework agreement structure allows for flexibility in quantities and values over the contract period, catering to potentially evolving needs. Potential bidders should carefully review the annexes to understand the specific technical and commercial requirements, as well as the financial parameters governing both the overall framework agreement and individual subsequent contracts. The scope of work likely involves the supply, installation, maintenance, and operation of satellite communication systems.

This is a supplies contract in the information and communication technology and construction and civil works sectors, with a focus on Telecommunications. Located in Romania, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of RON 179.4 million.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the information and communication technology sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. This contract has already been awarded. The information is published for transparency and market intelligence purposes.

Description

Auto-translated from ro

Satellite communication infrastructures, terminals and services, by concluding a framework agreement, for a period of 48 months. Minimum and maximum quantities related to the framework agreement can be found in Annex no. 1 to the award documentation. Estimated minimum value - 43,315,000.00 lei without VAT, estimated maximum value - 179,360,500.00 lei without VAT, according to Annex no. 1 to the award documentation. _____________________________________________ Minimum and maximum quantities related to the largest subsequent contract can be found in Annex no. 2 to the award documentation. Estimated minimum value - 18,884,500.00 lei without VAT, estimated maximum value - 59,821,500.00 lei without VAT, according to Annex no. 2 to the award documentation.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on March 11, 2025. Last refreshed 27 days ago. Original language: ro. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About MINISTERUL AFACERILOR INTERNE

MINISTERUL AFACERILOR INTERNE has issued 112 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 93 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Information & Communication Technology, Governance & Public Administration, and Transport & Logistics. Tenders span 2 countries including Romania and Moldova. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), SEAP Romania, and Moldova MTender. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.