Tenders/Default lot
Open🇷🇴RomaniaServices

Default lot

ASOCIATIA DE DEZVOLTARE INTERCOMUNITARA PENTRU GESTIONAREA INTEGRATA A DESEURILOR MENAJERE IN JUDETUL MARAMURES ADIGIDM
Published: Sep 1, 2026
Updated: Sep 3, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the environment and climate sector, with a focus on Waste Management. Located in Romania, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of RON 191.9 million. Proposals must be submitted before October 29, 2026.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the environment and climate sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Auto-translated from ro
The contract aims to delegate by concession the management of activities comprising the waste management service of Maramureş County, namely: - transfer of municipal waste to transfer stations, including separate transport of residual waste to non-hazardous waste landfills and/or integrated treatment facilities, of separately collected paper, metal, plastic, and glass waste to sorting stations, and of bio-waste to composting and/or anaerobic digestion facilities; - sorting of separately collected paper, cardboard, metal, plastic, and glass waste from municipal waste at sorting stations, including the transport of residues resulting from sorting to waste landfills and/or energy recovery facilities; - mechanical-biological treatment of residual waste at mechanical-biological treatment facilities or, as the case may be, at integrated treatment facilities, including the transport of biologically stabilized waste and residual waste that can no longer be recovered to waste landfills and energy-recoverable residual waste to energy recovery facilities; - aerobic treatment of separately collected bio-waste at composting facilities, including the transport of residues to waste landfills and/or energy recovery facilities; - disposal, by landfilling, of residual waste, street waste, earth and stone waste from public roads, residues from municipal waste treatment facilities, as well as waste that cannot be recovered originating from interior and/or exterior renovation and rehabilitation activities of dwellings, in non-hazardous waste landfills; - operation of collection centers for voluntary waste delivery from individuals. For the provision of activities, the Contracting Authority also delegates the operation of facilities with specific equipment and furnishings realized within the Integrated Waste Management System Maramureş project, namely: • Integrated Waste Management Center (CMID) Sârbi, which includes: Sorting station with a capacity of 32,000 tons/year; Mechanical-biological treatment (MBT) station with a capacity of 150,000 tons/year; Waste landfill with a capacity of cell 1 of approx. 450,500 tons • Sighetu Marmaţiei sorting station with a capacity of 22,600 tons/year • 3 Transfer stations: Sighetu Marmaţiei (25,000 t/year); Moisei (31,000 t/year); Târgu Lupuş (10,000 t/year) • 7 Bulky Waste Collection Centers (CCDV), including hazardous waste from households in the localities of: Baia Mare; Seini; Somcuta Mare; Sighetu Marmatiei; Borsa; Viseu de Sus; Targu Lapus The operator will ensure the provision of delegated activities in accordance with the requirements imposed by the tender documentation. The Terms of Reference present the activities and expected results, as well as the minimum requirements for contract fulfillment.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on September 1, 2026. Last refreshed 1 day ago. Original language: ro. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About ASOCIATIA DE DEZVOLTARE INTERCOMUNITARA PENTRU GESTIONAREA INTEGRATA A DESEURILOR MENAJERE IN JUDETUL MARAMURES ADIGIDM

ASOCIATIA DE DEZVOLTARE INTERCOMUNITARA PENTRU GESTIONAREA INTEGRATA A DESEURILOR MENAJERE IN JUDETUL MARAMURES ADIGIDM has issued 3 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Environment & Climate. All notices are published for Romania. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU). Most recent publication: September 1, 2026.