Tenders/Development of the Onga Zanga Business Plan
OpenšŸ‡¦šŸ‡“AngolaConsulting5 days remaining

Development of the Onga Zanga Business Plan

About This Opportunity

Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Second Water Sector Institutional Development Project | Method: Quality And Cost-Based Selection | Ref: 177ACS1/ONGA ZANGA/UCP/25

This is a consulting contract in the infrastructure, education and training and energy and power sectors. Located in Angola, Africa, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 10, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the infrastructure sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Project: Second Water Sector Institutional Development Project

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST

(CONSULTING SERVICES – FIRMS SELECTION)

Country: ANGOLA

Project: PROJECTO DE DESENVOLVIMENTO INSTITUCIONAL DO SECTOR DAS ƁGUAS (PDISA 2)

Loan No. IBRD-87020/ IBRD-88760/ COFN-C1560

Project ID: P151224

Title: CONSULTANCY SERVICES TO DEVELOPMENT OF THE ONGA ZANGA BUSINESS PLAN

Reference No.: 177ACS1/ONGA ZANGA/UCP/25

The Government of the Republic of Angola (GoA) has received financing from the World Bank and the French Agency of Development (AFD) toward the cost of the Second Water Sector Institutional Development Project (WSIDP-2) and intends to apply part of the proceeds for Consultancy Services related to ā€œDEVELOPMENT OF THE ONGA ZANGA BUSINESS PLANā€. The main objective of this assignment is to develop a comprehensive business plan, encompassing strategic, tactical, and operational levels, to guide the management team's decisions and align their activities with the fundamental objective: ensuring the financial sustainability of CFP-AOZ (The Vocational Training Center for the Sector, located in Onga Zanga, 15 km from Catete), while offering a pedagogical curriculum that meets the sector's needs.

The consulting services (ā€œthe Servicesā€) include (a) Gathering background information and discussing the Vision, Mission, Values, and objectives intended for the CFP-AOZ., (b) Developing the Business plan development, (c) Development of the terms of reference for future procurement processes for the exploration of areas identified as priorities to ensure the sustainability of the Center.

The duration of the assignment is Three (3) Months.

The detailed Terms of Reference (TOR) for the assignment can be obtained at the address given below or by link: https://u.pcloud.link/publink/show?code=kZD9L5JZhChcks89A3Fa8sTybMeyzYbnccXV

The Financial and Contract Management Unit (FCMU-WB/AFD) of the Ministry of Energy and Water (MINEA) now invites eligible consulting firms (ā€œConsultantsā€) to indicate their interest in providing the Services. Interested Consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the Services.

The Consultant shall be a reputable consulting firm with at least 10 years of experience in the WASH sector and in the preparation of Business Plans or similar documents for public institutions, vocational training centres, or social infrastructure projects, and shall have a team of specialists in the Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH) sector.

The firm must have proven experience in the preparation of business plans, including:

Ā· Strategic and organizational planning, including the definition of Vision, Mission, Values and governance models.

Ā· Conducting institutional diagnostics and economic and financial feasibility studies, including work with Public Water and Sanitation Utilities (EPAS), Ministries, training centres or water resources management projects.

Ā· Analysis of installed capacity, demand assessment and segmentation of target audiences.

Ā· Financial modelling including cash flow projections, cost analysis, profit margins and scenario development.

Ā· Development of marketing strategies and institutional positioning, with a focus on attracting trainees and partners.

Ā· Identification and management of operational, financial and institutional risks, including the definition of mitigation measures.

Ā· Preparation of detailed implementation plans, including activities, responsibilities, timelines and monitoring indicators.

Ā· Preparation or implementation of at least two business plans.

It will be considered an advantage to have:

a) Experience in Portuguese-speaking African countries;

b) Experience working with World Bank procurement documents and FIDIC Contract Conditions.

The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to Section III, paragraphs, 3.14, 3.16, and 3.17 of the Procurement Regulations setting forth the World Bank’s ā€œProcurement Regulations for IPF Borrowersā€ fourth edition November 2020 (ā€œProcurement Regulationsā€) (ā€œProcurement Regulationsā€), setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.

Consultants may associate with other firms to enhance their qualifications but should indicate clearly whether the association is in the form of a joint venture and/or a sub-consultancy. In the case of a joint venture, all the partners in the joint venture shall be jointly and severally liable for the entire contract, if selected.

A Consultant will be selected in accordance with the Quality and Cost-based Selection (QCBS) method set out in the Procurement Regulations.

Further information can be obtained at the address below during office hours (i.e. From Monday through Friday, 09:00 to 15:00 hours Angola Time).

Expressions of interest must be delivered in a written form to the address below (in person, or by email) by September 10, 2026 at 00:00.

Important Note: This Request for Expressions of Interest is being republished to broaden its outreach and encourage participation from a wider range of potentially interested and qualified firms. Expressions of Interest submitted in response to the previous publication in April 2026 remain valid and will be duly considered in the evaluation process. Firms that have already submitted an Expression of Interest are not required to resubmit; however, they may submit a revised or updated Expression of Interest should they wish to provide new or additional information relevant to this consultancy assignment.

Ministry of Energy and Water (MINEA)

Financial and Contract Management Unit (FCMU – WB/AFD)

Attention: Ms. Elsa Ramos, Project Director

Rua Via S8, CondomĆ­nio DOLCE VITA, EdifĆ­cio A1, 3Āŗ andar, Talatona, Luanda, Angola

Tel.: +244 937 037 398 /+244 937 037 442 E-mail: pdisa@pdisa.ao

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on April 13, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00438223. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Second Water Sector Institutional Development Project

Second Water Sector Institutional Development Project has issued 34 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 2 currently open and 25 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Water & Sanitation, Energy & Power, and Finance & Banking. All notices are published for Angola. Notices are distributed via WB - World Bank. Most recent publication: July 31, 2026.