Tenders/Doors, Keys and Locks
Open🇨🇦CanadaSupplies

Doors, Keys and Locks

Department of National Defence (DND)
Published: Aug 31, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: CanadaBuys - Government of Canada

About This Opportunity

This is a supplies contract in the information and communication technology and trade and industry sectors, with a focus on Hardware and Trade Policy. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 17, 2026.

Published through CanadaBuys - Government of Canada, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for the supply of goods in the information and communication technology sector. Supply contracts typically require bidders to demonstrate product compliance with technical specifications, delivery capacity, and relevant certifications. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

NOTICE OF PROPOSED PROCUREMENT The Department of National Defence has a requirement for the items detailed below. The delivery is requested at CFB Halifax and CFB Esquimalt. Line Item: 001 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH Part Number: 8402512AX0121 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 2 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 002 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH Part Number: 8402512AX0121 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 1 UoI: EA to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 003 STRIKE, CATCH Part Number: 538.205 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 004 STRIKE, CATCH Part Number: 538.205 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 005 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH Part Number: 8402465AX01110 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 006 PLATE, DOOR, PUSH Part Number: 8402465AX01110 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 007 LOCK, MORTISE Part Number: 8400246AX01 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 008 LOCK, MORTISE Part Number: 8400246AX01 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5340 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Esquimalt Line Item: 009 SCREW, MACHINE Part Number: 482223545 NCAGE: N1156 ASSA ABLOY OPENING SOLUTIONS NORWAY AS GSIN: 5305 Quantity: 0 UoI: 0 to be delivered to: CFB Halifax Line Item: 010 SCREW, MACHINE Part Number: 482223545 NCAGE: N1156 A. UNSPSC: *Hardware (*31160000). Method: Competitive - Open bidding. Selection: Lowest Price. Trade Agreements: *Canadian Free Trade Agreement (CFTA)

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from CanadaBuys - Government of Canada and was originally published on August 31, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Department of National Defence (DND)

Department of National Defence (DND) has issued 1,172 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 130 currently open and 59 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Trade & Commerce, and Information & Communication Technology. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.