Tenders/Parkland County - Negotiated Request for Proposal - Engineering Consulting Services for Bridge File 85064 Design
Open🇨🇦CanadaConsulting

Parkland County - Negotiated Request for Proposal - Engineering Consulting Services for Bridge File 85064 Design

Parkland County
Published: Aug 31, 2026
Updated: Sep 1, 2026
Source: alberta_purchasing

About This Opportunity

This is a consulting contract in the construction and civil works, architecture and engineering and information and communication technology sectors, with a focus on Bridges. Located in Canada, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before September 21, 2026.

Published through Alberta Purchasing Connection, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for consulting in the construction and civil works sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

This Request for Proposals (the “RFP”) is an invitation by Parkland County (the “County”) to prospective proponents to submit proposals for Engineering Consulting Services for Bridge File 85064 Design, as further described in Section A of the RFP Particulars (Appendix A) (the “Deliverables”). Parkland County is a rural municipality located immediately west of Edmonton. Covering an area of 256,802 hectares (634,571 acres), it is one of the largest in size and one of the highest populated of all rural municipalities in Alberta. Parkland County has grown to a community of over 30,000 people and has seen generations of families continue to enjoy country living. Additional Requirements: Permit to Practice Safety Prequalification (COR, TLC or COREL) Commodity Categories: Bridge construction and repair service, Professional engineering services, Civil engineering Delivery Region: Alberta, Parkland County

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Alberta Purchasing Connection and was originally published on August 31, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Parkland County

Parkland County has issued 56 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 4 currently open and 20 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Information & Communication Technology, and Energy & Power. All notices are published for Canada. Notices are distributed via Alberta Purchasing Connection and CanadaBuys - Government of Canada. Most recent publication: August 31, 2026.