Tenders/e-Government Procurement (e-GP) Senior Expert
Open🇲🇿MozambiqueConsulting6 days remaining

e-Government Procurement (e-GP) Senior Expert

About This Opportunity

Request for Expression of Interest | Project: Mozambique Public Sector Reform PforR Preparation Grant | Method: Individual Consultant Selection | Ref: MZ-MF-568370-CS-INDV

This is a consulting contract in the education and training, energy and power and transport and logistics sectors. Located in Mozambique, Africa, this opportunity is open to individual consultants. Proposals must be submitted before September 11, 2026.

Published through WB - World Bank, a multilateral development bank that follows standardized international procurement guidelines. Projects funded by multilateral institutions are generally open to international bidders from eligible member countries for consulting in the education and training sector. Consulting assignments are typically evaluated with a strong emphasis on the technical proposal, including the methodology and qualifications of key experts. Shortlisted firms may be invited to submit financial proposals in a second stage. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

**Project:** Mozambique Public Sector Reform PforR Preparation Grant

REPUBLIC OF MOZAMBIQUE

MINISTRY OF FINANCE

NATIONAL DIRECTORATE OF STATE ASSETS

 

REQUEST FOR EXPRESSIONS OF INTEREST (Individual Consultants)

Assignment title:  e-Government Procurement Senior Expert

 

Reference nr:  MZ-MF-568370-CS-INDV

Loan/Grant Number: IDA-E7400

 

1. The Government of Mozambique, through the Ministry of Finance, is preparing a new governance operation and is currently implementing a Project Preparation Advance (PPA) to support its design. The operation seeks to strengthen public financial management and public procurement as key levers of good governance, transparency, and value for money in the use of public resources.

2. As part of this initiative, the Government intends to apply a portion of the proceeds to the recruitment of consulting services provided by an individual consultant. The consulting services (“the Services”) will include, but are not limited to, the following activities as detailed in the Terms of Reference:

i. Identify overall project risks and develop and maintain a strategy to manage and mitigate them;

ii. Determine project resource requirements and prepare and manage the corresponding budget and work plan;

iii. Ensure the effective management of all contracts related to the project, monitoring performance against agreed obligations and service levels;

iv. Meet all quality-assurance standards applicable to project management and to the e-GP solution;

v. Build and disseminate the requisite knowledge and capability within the Government of Mozambique to support the effective operation of the e-GP system; and

vi. Provide advisory support for an effective and smooth transition from the implementation phase to operation, maintenance, adoption and long-term sustainability of the e-GP system.

3. The e-Government Procurement Senior Expert will be engaged under a time-based contract for an initial period of two (2) years, renewable subject to need and to satisfactory performance, evaluated on an annual basis.

4. The detailed Terms of Reference for the assignment may be obtained at the address below or by email.

5. The attention of interested consultants is drawn to section III, paragraphs 3.15 and 3.16 of the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers (Procurement in Investment Project Financing), Sixth Edition, February 2025, setting forth the World Bank’s policy on conflict of interest.

6. The Ministry of Finance through the National Directorate of State Assets (DNPE), now invites eligible individual consultants to indicate their interest in providing the services. Interested consultants should provide information demonstrating that they have the required qualifications and relevant experience to perform the services in the form of a curriculum vitae. A consultant will be selected in accordance with the individual consultant selection method set out in the World Bank’s Procurement Regulations for IPF Borrowers (Procurement in Investment Project Financing), Sixth Edition, February 2025 that can be accessed via the World Bank website at www.world bank.org/ procurement.

7. The attention of interested Consultants is drawn to the minimum qualification criteria for the Consultancy are:

i. A Master’s degree in Business Administration, Management, Procurement, Information Technology, Information Systems, Software Engineering or a related discipline.  

ii. At least ten (10) years of relevant professional experience, including a minimum of five (5) years managing information-systems or ICT projects in a public- or private-sector organization;

iii. Demonstrated experience managing large, complex projects, preferably including e-procurement, e-government or comparable digital-transformation initiatives;

iv. Experience in a procurement or procurement-coordination function, and knowledge of public procurement, public-sector operations and change management (a strong advantage);

v. Experience working with projects financed by cooperation partners (e.g. the World Bank, the European Union or the African Development Bank), including familiarity with their procurement and reporting procedures; and

vi. Proficiency in Microsoft Office and relevant project-management tools and software.

vii. Excellent leadership, coordination and stakeholder-management skills;

viii. Ability to manage and prioritize multiple work streams simultaneously and to respond effectively and promptly to sensitive demands and queries;

ix. Strong analytical, problem-solving and decision-making skills; and

x. Excellent written and oral communication skills. Proficiency in Portuguese and a working knowledge of English (or vice versa) is required.

8. Further information may be obtained at the address stated below during office hours, from 7:30 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

9. Expressions of Interest, in the form of a submission letter accompanied by a curriculum vitae, must be delivered in writing to the address below — either in person, by mail, or by email — no later than September 11, 2026, at 3:30 p.m. (local time).

 

Address:                   

Ministry of Finance

National Directorate of State Assets

449/469, Julius Nyerere Avenue, Bloc A, 11rd floor

Email: procurement.mozprospera@gmail.com  

 Maputo – Mozambique

 

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from WB - World Bank and was originally published on August 25, 2026. Last refreshed today. Reference: OP00464068. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.