Tenders/Emergency Notice: Janitorial/Maintenance at Spoon River Rest Area - FY27

Emergency Notice: Janitorial/Maintenance at Spoon River Rest Area - FY27

DOT - Transportation
Published: Sep 4, 2026
Updated: Sep 4, 2026
Source: illinois_bidbuy

About This Opportunity

This is a services contract in the general supplies sector, with a focus on Cleaning. Located in United States, North America, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums. Proposals must be submitted before December 2, 2026.

Published through Illinois BidBuy, a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for services in the general supplies sector. Service contracts are typically evaluated on both technical quality and price, and may require bidders to demonstrate relevant experience and qualified personnel. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

The Illinois Department of Transportation (DOT) is issuing an emergency notice for janitorial and maintenance services at the Spoon River Rest Area for Fiscal Year 2027. This procurement, under Bid Solicitation Number 27-494DOT-FINAD-B-53937, highlights an urgent need to ensure the cleanliness, safety, and operational readiness of a key public facility. Services typically required for such contracts include regular cleaning of restrooms, common areas, and grounds; waste management and disposal; minor repairs and upkeep of facilities; and potentially landscaping and snow removal depending on the specific location and seasonal needs. Bidders will be assessed on their ability to provide prompt, reliable, and high-quality services, their understanding of public facility maintenance standards, and their capacity to respond effectively to the demands of a rest area environment. The DOT seeks a qualified vendor capable of maintaining a high standard of service to ensure a positive experience for travelers and the general public using this facility.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from Illinois BidBuy and was originally published on September 4, 2026. Last refreshed today. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About DOT - Transportation

DOT - Transportation has issued 130 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 13 currently open and 0 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Governance & Public Administration, Transport & Logistics, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for United States. Notices are distributed via Illinois BidBuy. Most recent publication: September 4, 2026.