Tenders/Expansion of Leibniz-Gymnasium Essen - Demolition of existing building

Expansion of Leibniz-Gymnasium Essen - Demolition of existing building

Auto-translated from German
Original title: Erweiterung Leibniz-Gymnasium Essen - Rückbau Bestandsgebäude
Stadt Essen- Immobilienwirtschaft
Published: Sep 3, 2026
Updated: Sep 3, 2026
Source: TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU)

About This Opportunity

This is a works contract in the construction and civil works and environment and climate sectors, with a focus on Buildings and Demolition. Located in Germany, Europe, this opportunity is open to firms and consortiums, with an estimated budget of EUR 8. Proposals must be submitted before September 28, 2026.

Published through TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), a national government procurement portal. Public procurement tenders follow the country's national bidding regulations and may have specific eligibility and documentation requirements for civil works in the construction and civil works sector. Works contracts of this nature generally require demonstrated experience in similar infrastructure projects, adequate equipment and technical personnel, and financial capacity including bank guarantees. Interested parties should review the full documentation on the original source before submitting their proposal.

Description

Original language: German
Die Stadt Essen beabsichtigt an dem Standort des Leibniz-Gymnasiums an der Stankheitstraße 22 in 45326 Essen die Errichtung eines neuen Schulgebäudes. Für die Flächenentwicklung ist es erforderlich, die auf der Fläche befindlichen Gebäude kontrolliert zurück zubauen und vollständig abzubrechen. Die abzubrechenden Gebäude (Freilufthalle, Schulpavillon und Jugendsporthalle) befinden sich derzeit noch in Nutzung, werden aber vor Baubeginn stillgelegt. Die Jugendsporthalle wurde ursprünglich um das Jahr 1913 errichtet und im Laufe der Zeit mehrfach um und ausgebaut. Zu Beginn der 80er Jahre wurde der Schulpavillon errichtet und die Freilufthalle im Jahr 2005 Die in Rede stehenden Gebäude weisen folgende Grundflächen und Umbauten Raum auf: Freilufthalle Grundfläche rd. 463 m2, umbauter Raum rd. 2.430 m3 Pavillon Grundfläche 371 m2, umbauter Raum 1.300 m3 Jugendsporthalle Grundfläche 1.120 m2, umbauter Raum 8.500 m3 Hinweis zur Ausführung / Umfang der Arbeiten / Schnittstellen Bei den zu erbringenden Leistungen handelt es sich um die vorlaufenden Schadstoffsanierungsarbeiten und den anschließenden Abbruch der beschriebenen Gebäude. Darüber hinaus soll nach Rückbau der Altgebäude ein verkehrssicherer Zwischenzustand bis zum Beginn des Hochbaus hergestellt werden.

Data provenance

This notice is sourced from TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU) and was originally published on September 3, 2026. Last refreshed today. Original language: German. BidsFactory mirrors official procurement notices and links back to the source for full legal text.

About Stadt Essen- Immobilienwirtschaft

Stadt Essen- Immobilienwirtschaft has issued 17 procurement notices on BidsFactory, including 1 currently open and 3 awarded contracts. Activity concentrates in Construction & Civil Works, Architecture & Engineering Services, and General Supplies & Services. All notices are published for Germany. Notices are distributed via TED - Tenders Electronic Daily (EU), service.bund.de (Germany), and Vergabe NRW (Germany). Most recent publication: September 3, 2026.